§5781. Findings
The Congress finds that-
(1) approximately 700,000 youth enter the juvenile justice system every year;
(2) Federal, State, and local governments spend close to $2,000,000,000 a year confining many of those youth;
(3) it is more effective in both human and fiscal terms to prevent delinquency than to attempt to control or change it after the fact;
(4) half or more of all States are unable to spend any juvenile justice formula grant funds on delinquency prevention because of other priorities;
(5) few Federal resources are dedicated to delinquency prevention; and
(6) Federal incentives are needed to assist States and local communities in mobilizing delinquency prevention policies and programs.
(
Short Title
For short title of title V of
Study
Section 5(b) of