§6022. State plan
(a) In general
Any State desiring to take advantage of this subchapter shall have a State plan submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary under this section.
(b) Planning cycle
The plan under subsection (a) of this section shall be reviewed annually and revised at least once every 3 years.
(c) State plan requirements
In order to be approved by the Secretary under this section, a State plan shall meet the requirements in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(1) State Council
The plan shall provide for the establishment and maintenance of a State Developmental Disabilities Council in accordance with section 6024 of this title and describe the membership of such Council.
(2) Designated State agency
The plan shall identify the agency or office within the State designated to support the State Developmental Disabilities Council in accordance with this section and section 6024(d) of this title.
(3) Comprehensive review and analysis
The plan shall contain a comprehensive review and analysis of the extent to which services and supports are available to, and the need for services and supports for, individuals with developmental disabilities and their families. Such review and analysis shall include-
(A) a description of the services, supports and other assistance being provided to, or to be provided to, individuals with developmental disabilities and their families under other federally assisted State programs, plans, and policies that the State conducts and in which individuals with developmental disabilities are or may be eligible to participate, including programs relating to education, job training, vocational rehabilitation, public assistance, medical assistance, social services, child welfare, maternal and child health, aging, programs for children with special health care needs, children's mental health, housing, transportation, technology, comprehensive health and mental health, and such other programs as the Secretary may specify;
(B) a description of the extent to which agencies operating such other federally assisted State programs pursue interagency initiatives to improve and enhance services, supports, and other assistance for individuals with developmental disabilities; and
(C) an examination of the provision, and the need for the provision, in the State of the four Federal priority areas and an optional State priority area, including-
(i) an analysis of such Federal and State priority areas in relation to the degree of support for individuals with developmental disabilities attributable to either physical impairment, mental impairment, or a combination of physical and mental impairments;
(ii) an analysis of criteria for eligibility for services, including specialized services and special adaptation of generic services provided by agencies within the State, that may exclude individuals with developmental disabilities from receiving such services;
(iii) an analysis of the barriers that impede full participation of members of unserved and underserved groups;
(iv) consideration of the report conducted pursuant to section 6024(e) of this title;
(v) consideration of the data collected by the State educational agency under section 1418 of title 20;
(vi) an analysis of services, assistive technology, or knowledge that may be unavailable to assist individuals with developmental disabilities;
(vii) an analysis of existing and projected fiscal resources;
(viii) an analysis of any other issues identified by the State Developmental Disabilities Council; and
(ix) the formulation of objectives in systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy to address the issues described in clauses (i) through (vi) for all subpopulations of individuals with developmental disabilities that may be identified by the State Developmental Disabilities Council.
(4) Plan objectives
The plan shall-
(A) specify employment, and at the discretion of the State, any or all of the three other Federal priority areas and an optional State priority area that are selected by the State Developmental Disabilities Council for such Council's major systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities to be addressed during the plan period and describe the extent and scope of the Federal and State priority areas that will be addressed under the plan in the fiscal year;
(B) describe the specific 1-year and 3-year objectives to be achieved and include a listing of the programs, activities, and resources by which the State Developmental Disabilities Council will implement its systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities in selected priority areas, and set forth the non-Federal share required to carry out each objective; and
(C) establish a method for the periodic evaluation of the plan's effectiveness in meeting the objectives described in subparagraph (B).
(5) Assurances
The plan shall contain or be supported by the assurances described in subparagraphs (A) through (N), which are satisfactory to the Secretary.
(A) Use of funds
With respect to the funds paid to the State under section 6025 of this title, the plan shall provide assurances that-
(i) such funds will be used to make a significant contribution toward enhancing the independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion into the community of individuals with developmental disabilities in various political subdivisions of the State;
(ii) such funds will be used to supplement and to increase the level of funds that would otherwise be made available for the purposes for which Federal funds are provided and not to supplant non-Federal funds;
(iii) such funds will be used to complement and augment rather than duplicate or replace services for individuals with developmental disabilities and their families who are eligible for Federal assistance under other State programs;
(iv) part of such funds will be made available by the State to public or private entities;
* * *