42 USC 6234: Strategic Petroleum Reserve
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 6234: Strategic Petroleum Reserve Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 76-AGE DISCRIMINATION IN FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMSSUBCHAPTER I-DOMESTIC SUPPLY AVAILABILITYPart B-Strategic Petroleum Reserve
* * *
(1) To the maximum extent practicable and except to the extent that any change in the storage schedule is justified pursuant to subsection (e)(6) of this section, the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan shall provide that:
(A) within 7 years after December 22, 1975, the volume of crude oil stored in the Reserve shall equal the total volume of crude oil which was imported into the United States during the base period specified in paragraph (2);
(B) within 18 months after December 22, 1975, the volume of crude oil stored in the Reserve shall equal not less than 10 percent of the goal specified in subparagraph (A);
(C) within 3 years after December 22, 1975, the volume of crude oil stored in the Reserve shall equal not less than 25 percent of the goal specified in subparagraph (A); and
(D) within 5 years after December 22, 1975, the volume of crude oil stored in the Reserve shall equal not less than 65 percent of the goal specified in subparagraph (A).
Volumes of crude oil initially stored in the Early Storage Reserve and volumes of crude oil stored in the Industrial Petroleum Reserve, and the Regional Petroleum Reserve shall be credited toward attainment of the storage goals specified in this subsection.
(2) The base period shall be the period of the 3 consecutive months, during the 24–month period preceding December 22, 1975, in which average monthly import levels were the highest.
(d) Plan objectives
The Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan shall be designed to assure, to the maximum extent practicable, that the Reserve will minimize the impact of any interruption or reduction in imports of refined petroleum products and residual fuel oil in any region which the Secretary determines is, or is likely to become, dependent upon such imports for a substantial portion of the total energy requirements of such region. The Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan shall be designed to assure, to the maximum extent practicable, that each noncontiguous area of the United States which does not have overland access to domestic crude oil production has its component of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve within its respective territory.
(e) Plan provisions
The Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan shall include:
(1) a comprehensive environmental assessment;
(2) a description of the type and proposed location of each storage facility (other than storage facilities of the Industrial Petroleum Reserve) proposed to be included in the Reserve;
(3) a statement as to the proximity of each such storage facility to related facilities;
(4) an estimate of the volumes and types of petroleum products proposed to be stored in each such storage facility;
(5) a projection as to the aggregate size of the Reserve, including a statement as to the most economically-efficient storage levels for each such storage facility;
(6) a justification for any changes, with respect to volumes or dates, proposed in the storage schedule specified in subsection (c) of this section, and a program schedule for overall development and completion of the Reserve (taking into account all relevant factors, including cost effectiveness, the need to construct related facilities, and the ability to obtain sufficient quantities of petroleum products to fill the storage facilities to the proposed storage levels);
(7) an estimate of the direct cost of the Reserve, including-
(A) the cost of storage facilities;
(B) the cost of the petroleum products to be stored;
(C) the cost of related facilities; and
(D) management and operation costs;
(8) an evaluation of the impact of developing the Reserve, taking into account-
(A) the availability and the price of supplies and equipment and the effect, if any, upon domestic production of acquiring such supplies and equipment for the Reserve;
(B) any fluctuations in world, and domestic, market prices for petroleum products which may result from the acquisition of substantial quantities of petroleum products for the Reserve;
(C) the extent to which such acquisition may support otherwise declining market prices for such products; and
(D) the extent to which such acquisition will affect competition in the petroleum industry;
(9) an identification of the ownership of each storage and related facility proposed to be included in the Reserve (other than storage and related facilities of the Industrial Petroleum Reserve);
(10) an identification of the ownership of the petroleum products to be stored in the Reserve in any case where such products are not owned by the United States;
(11) a statement of the manner in which the provisions of this part relating to the establishment of the Industrial Petroleum Reserve and the Regional Petroleum Reserve will be implemented; and
(12) a Distribution Plan setting forth the method of drawdown and distribution of the Reserve.
( Pub. L. 94–163, title I, §154, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 882 ; Pub. L. 95–619, title VI, §691(b)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3288 ; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIV, §1402, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2994 .)