42 USC 6239: Congressional review of Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan; implementation
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 6239: Congressional review of Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan; implementation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
The Secretary may prepare amendments to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan or to the Early Storage Reserve Plan. He shall transmit any such amendment to the Congress together with a statement explaining the need for such amendment and, to the maximum extent practicable, the same or similar assessments, statements, estimates, evaluations, projections, and other information which section 6234(e) of this title requires to be included in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan.
(e) Presidential determination; 60-day period
Subject to section 6241(g)(2) of this title, any amendment transmitted pursuant to subsection (d) of this section may not become effective until 60 days after the date of such transmittal, except that such 60-day period shall not apply if the President determines that such amendment is required by a severe energy supply interruption or by obligations of the United States under the international energy program.
(f) Powers of Secretary in implementing Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan, Early Storage Reserve Plan, proposals, and amendments
To the extent necessary or appropriate to implement-
(1) the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan which has taken effect pursuant to subsection (a) of this section;
(2) the Early Storage Reserve Plan;
(3) any proposal described in subsection (c) of this section, or any amendment described in subsection (d) of this section, which such proposal or amendment has taken effect pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
(4) any technical or clerical amendment or any amendment to the Early Storage Reserve Plan; and
(5) the storage of petroleum products in interim storage facilities,
the Secretary may:
(A) promulgate rules, regulations, or orders;
(B) acquire by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise, land or interests in land for the location of storage and related facilities;
(C) construct, purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire storage and related facilities;
(D) use, lease, maintain, sell, or otherwise dispose of storage and related facilities acquired pursuant to this part;
(E) acquire, subject to the provisions of section 6240 of this title, by purchase, exchange, or otherwise, petroleum products for storage in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve, including the Early Storage Reserve and the Regional Petroleum Reserve;
(F) store petroleum products in storage facilities owned and controlled by the United States or in storage facilities owned by others if such facilities are subject to audit by the United States;
(G) execute any contracts necessary to carry out the provisions of such Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan, Early Storage Reserve Plan, proposal or amendment;
(H) require any importer of petroleum products or any refiner to (A) acquire, and (B) store and maintain in readily available inventories, petroleum products in the Industrial Petroleum Reserve, pursuant to section 6236 of this title;
(I) require the storage of petroleum products in the Industrial Petroleum Reserve, pursuant to section 6236 of this title, on such reasonable terms as the Secretary may specify in storage facilities owned and controlled by the United States or in storage facilities other than those owned by the United States if such facilities are subject to audit by the United States;
(J) require the maintenance of the Industrial Petroleum Reserve;
(K) maintain the Reserve; and
(L) bring an action, whenever he deems it necessary to implement the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan, in any court having jurisdiction of such proceedings, to acquire by condemnation any real or personal property, including facilities, temporary use of facilities, or other interests in land, together with any personal property located thereon or used therewith.
(g) Acquisition of property by negotiation as prerequisite to condemnation
Before any condemnation proceedings are instituted, an effort shall be made to acquire the property involved by negotiation, unless, the effort to acquire such property by negotiation would, in the judgement of the Secretary be futile or so time-consuming as to unreasonably delay the implementation of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan, because of (1) reasonable doubt as to the identity of the owners, (2) the large number of persons with whom it would be necessary to negotiate, or (3) other reasons.
(h) Use of interim storage facilities; environmental considerations for existing facilities
(1) No amendment to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan relating to interim storage facilities shall be required prior to the storage of petroleum products in such facilities.
(2) Petroleum products stored in interim storage facilities pursuant to this part shall be considered to be in storage in the Reserve.
(3)(A) No action relating to the storage of petroleum products in existing interim storage facilities in the Reserve shall be deemed to be "a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment" within the meaning of that term as it is used in section 4332(2)(C) of this title.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, an interim storage facility shall be considered to be an existing interim storage facility if it-
(i) is in existence on July 1, 1982;
(ii) was constructed in a manner appropriate for storing petroleum products; and
(iii) is not modified after July 1, 1982, in any manner which substantially increases the storage capacity of the facility. Any modification of such facility may not include replacement or reconstruction.
(4) The term "interim storage facilities", when used in this part, may include any vessel which meets the applicable requirements under this part.
(i) Report to Congress on results of negotiations for enlargement of Strategic Petroleum Reserve to one billion barrels
* * *