§6240. Petroleum products for storage, transport, or exchange
(a) Eligibility of petroleum products
The Secretary is authorized, for purposes of implementing the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan or the Early Storage Reserve Plan, to place in storage, transport, or exchange-
* * *
(2) orderly development of the Naval Petroleum Reserves to the extent authorized by law;
(3) minimization of the Nation's vulnerability to a severe energy supply interruption;
(4) minimization of the impact of such acquisition upon supply levels and market forces; and
(5) encouragement of competition in the petroleum industry.
(c) Fill operations by President
(1)(A) The President shall immediately undertake, and thereafter continue, petroleum products acquisition, transportation, and injection activities, to the extent funds are available pursuant to section 6247(b)(2) and (b)(3) of this title, at a level sufficient to assure that the petroleum products in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve will be increased at an average annual rate of at least the minimum required fill rate until the quantity of petroleum products stored within the Strategic Petroleum Reserve is at least 500,000,000 barrels.
(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), the minimum required fill rate shall be 300,000 barrels per day for purposes of subparagraph (A), unless there is in effect a finding by the President in his discretion for good cause that compliance with such rate would not be in the national interest. Any finding by the President under this subparagraph takes effect on the date such finding is transmitted to the Congress and ceases to have effect at the end of the fiscal year in which such finding was made. Any such finding transmitted to the Congress shall include a statement of the facts upon which the finding is based. Any such finding shall not be subject to judicial review.
(C) The minimum required fill rate shall be 220,000 barrels per day for purposes of subparagraph (A) during the period in which any finding by the President under subparagraph (B) is in effect.
* * *
(2) After the Strategic Petroleum Reserve reaches a level of 500,000,000 barrels, the President shall immediately seek to undertake, and thereafter continue, petroleum products acquisition, transportation, and injection activities at a level sufficient to assure that the petroleum products in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve will be increased at an average annual rate of at least 300,000 barrels per day until the quantity of petroleum products stored within the Strategic Petroleum Reserve is at least 750,000,000 barrels.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), beginning in fiscal year 1987 and continuing through fiscal year 1994 until the quantity of crude oil in storage within the Reserve is 1,000,000,000 barrels, the President shall carry out petroleum acquisition, transportation, and injection activities at the highest practicable fill rate achievable, subject to the availability of appropriated funds.
(d) Crude oil from Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1; reduction in fill-rate requirements
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no portion of the United States share of crude oil in Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 (Elk Hills) may be sold or otherwise disposed of other than to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve (either directly or by exchange) during any fiscal year, except as provided in paragraph (2), unless-
(A) the quantity of crude oil in storage within Government owned facilities of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve is at least 750,000,000 barrels; or
(B) acquisition, transportation, and injection activities for the Reserve are being undertaken for that fiscal year at a level sufficient to assure that crude oil in storage in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve will be increased at an average rate of at least 75,000 barrels per day for that fiscal year and the Secretary has amended the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan as required by section 6239(j) of this title.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (1) shall not apply to the United States share of crude oil in the Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 which is-
(A) sold to small refiners under section 7430(d) of title 10;
(B) produced, consistent with sound engineering practices, for the purpose of preventing a reduction in the total quantity of crude oil available for ultimate recovery from the Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1, and the amount produced is the minimum necessary to prevent such reduction; or
(C) produced for national defense purposes under section 7422(b)(2) of title 10, pursuant to an authorization of Congress under that section during the preceding 9-month period.
* * *