§6240. Petroleum products for storage, transport, or exchange
(a) Eligibility of petroleum products
The Secretary is authorized, for purposes of implementing the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan or the Early Storage Reserve Plan, to place in storage, transport, or exchange-
* * *
(3) In determining the number of barrels of crude oil for purposes of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), any crude oil drawndown from the Reserve as a result of any drawdown and distribution carried out under section 6241(g) of this title and not replaced under section 6241(g)(6)(B) of this title shall be considered to be within the Reserve.
(4) For any fiscal year in which purchases of petroleum products are suspended, or the sale of petroleum products is carried out, under subsection (f) of this section, the fill-rate requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be reduced by-
(A) the amount of petroleum products are 1 acquired for such fiscal year as a result of such suspension; plus
(B) the amount of petroleum products sold under such subsection during such fiscal year.
(e) Suspensions of fill operations, etc., during emergency situations; applicability, etc.
(1) The provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall not apply (A) if there is in effect an order of the President directing drawdown and distribution pursuant to section 6241 of this title or (B) if-
(i) the President has found in his discretion that compliance with such provisions significantly impairs the ability of the United States to respond to a severe energy supply interruption or to meet the obligations of the United States under the international energy program; and
(ii) the President has transmitted such finding to the Congress.
(2) The suspension of the application of subsections (c) and (d) of this section under paragraph (1)(B) may become effective on the day the finding is transmitted to the Congress and shall terminate nine months thereafter or on such earlier date as is specified in such finding.
(3) The period of any suspension of subsections (c) and (d) of this section under this subsection, and the quantity of any petroleum product involved, shall be disregarded in applying the provisions of such subsections for periods following such suspension.
(f) Predrawdown diversion
If the Secretary finds that a severe energy supply interruption may be imminent, the Secretary may suspend the acquisition of petroleum product for, and the injection of petroleum product into, the Reserve and may sell any petroleum product acquired for and in transit to, but not injected into, the Reserve.
(g) Test program of storage of refined petroleum products; report to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall conduct a test program of storage of refined petroleum products within the Reserve. The test program shall commence during fiscal year 1992 and continue through fiscal year 1994. The test program shall demonstrate mechanisms for storage of refined petroleum products within the Reserve which may be drawn down in accordance with this part.
(2) The mechanisms demonstrated under paragraph (1)-
(A) shall include the acquisition by lease or purchase, or both, of refined petroleum products for storage in the Reserve and shall include the acquisition by lease of storage facilities; and
(B) may include other mechanisms including, but not limited to, industrial petroleum reserves pursuant to section 6236 of this title and State set-aside programs, except that such mechanisms must provide equivalent control over the drawdown and distribution of such refined petroleum products as is provided under this part.
(3) Any refined petroleum products stored in the Reserve under this subsection shall be stored in locations to be determined by the Secretary, taking into account the proximity of existing distribution systems, the proximity of the area or areas of the United States most dependent on imported petroleum products or likely to experience shortages of refined petroleum products, and the capability for expeditious distribution to such area or areas.
(4) In the conduct of the test program under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall increase the quantity of refined petroleum products acquired for storage in the Reserve by an amount equal to 10 percent of the fill of the Reserve during each of the fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994, except that the Secretary may not expend more than 10 percent of the funds appropriated for the acquisition, transportation and injection of petroleum products into the Reserve during each of the fiscal years covered by the test program.
* * *