42 USC 6245: Reports by Secretary to Congress; contents
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 6245: Reports by Secretary to Congress; contents Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 76-AGE DISCRIMINATION IN FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMSSUBCHAPTER I-DOMESTIC SUPPLY AVAILABILITYPart B-Strategic Petroleum Reserve
§6245. Reports by Secretary to Congress; contents
(a) The Secretary shall report to the President and the Congress, not later than one year after the transmittal of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan to the Congress and each year thereafter, on all actions taken to implement this part. Such report shall include-
(1) a detailed statement of the status of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve, including-
(A) an estimate of the final capacity of the Reserve and the scheduled annual fill rate for achieving such capacity;
(B) the scheduled quarterly fill rate for the 12-month period beginning on the date on which such report is transmitted;
(C) the type and quality of crude oil to be acquired for the Reserve pursuant to the schedule described in subparagraph (A);
(D) the schedule of construction of any facilities needed to achieve the final capacity of the Reserve, including a description of the type and location of such facilities and of enhancements and improvements to existing facilities;
(E) an estimate of the cost of acquiring crude oil and constructing facilities necessary to complete the Reserve;
(F) a description of the current distribution plan for using the Reserve, including the method of drawdown and distribution to be utilized; and
(G) an explanation of any changes made in the matters described in subparagraphs (A) through (F) since the transmittal of the previous report under this subsection;
(2) a summary of the actions taken to develop and implement the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan and the Early Storage Reserve Plan;
(3) an analysis of the impact and effectiveness of such actions on the vulnerability of the United States to interruption in supplies of petroleum products;
(4) a summary of existing problems with respect to further implementation of the Early Storage Reserve Plan and the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan; and
(5) any recommendations for supplemental legislation deemed necessary or appropriate by the Secretary to implement the provisions of this part.
(b)(1) On or before the fifteenth day of the second calendar quarter which begins after August 13, 1981, and every calendar quarter thereafter, the Secretary shall report to the Congress on activities undertaken with respect to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve under the amendments made by the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Amendments Act of 1981, including-
(A) the amounts of petroleum products stored in the Reserve, under contract and in transit at the end of the previous calendar quarter;
(B) the projected fill rate for the Strategic Petroleum Reserve for the then current calendar quarter and the previous calendar quarter;
(C) the average price of the petroleum products acquired during the previous calendar quarter;
(D) existing and projected Strategic Petroleum Reserve storage capacity and plans to accelerate the acquisition or construction of such capacity;
(E) an analysis of any existing or anticipated problems associated with acquisition, transportation, and storage of petroleum products in the Reserve and with the expansion of storage capacity for the Reserve; and
(F) the amount of funds obligated by the Secretary from the SPR Petroleum Account, as well as other funds available for the Reserve, during the previous calendar quarter and in total under the amendments made by such Act.
(2) The first report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include-
(A) a detailed statement on the planned use of the SPR Petroleum Account as well as other funds available for the Strategic Petroleum Reserve;
(B) a description of the current Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan, including any proposed or anticipated amendments to the Plan; and
(C) detailed plans of the Secretary for acquisition or new construction of storage and related facilities.
( Pub. L. 94–163, title I, §165, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 889 ; Pub. L. 95–619, title VI, §691(b)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3288 ; Pub. L. 97–35, title X, §1035(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 620 ; Pub. L. 99–509, title III, §3203, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1890 .)