§6247. SPR Petroleum Account
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish in the Treasury of the United States an account to be known as the "SPR Petroleum Account" (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Account").
(b) Obligation of funds for acquisition, transportation, and injection of petroleum products into SPR
Amounts in the Account may be obligated by the Secretary of Energy for the acquisition, transportation, and injection of petroleum products into the Strategic Petroleum Reserve, and the drawdown and delivery of petroleum products from the Reserve-
(1) in the case of fiscal year 1982, in an aggregate amount, not to exceed $3,900,000,000, as may be provided in advance in appropriation Acts;
(2) in the case of any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982, subject to section 7270 of this title, in such aggregate amounts as may be appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts; and
(3) in the case of any fiscal year, notwithstanding section 7270 of this title, in an aggregate amount equal to the aggregate amount of the receipts to the United States from the sale of petroleum products in any drawdown and distribution of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve under section 6241 of this title, including a drawdown and distribution carried out under subsection (g) of such section, or from the sale of petroleum products under section 6240(f) of this title.
Funds available to the Secretary of Energy for obligation under this subsection may remain available without fiscal year limitation.
(c) Provision and deposit of funds
The Secretary of the Treasury shall provide and deposit into the Account such sums as may be necessary to meet obligations of the Secretary of Energy under subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Off-budgeting procedures
The Account, the deposits and withdrawals from the Account, and the transactions, receipts, obligations, outlays associated with such deposits and withdrawals (including petroleum product purchases and related transactions), and receipts to the United States from the sale of petroleum products in any drawdown and distribution of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve under section 6241 of this title, including a drawdown and distribution carried out under subsection (g) of such section, and from the sale of petroleum products under section 6240(f) of this title-
(1) shall not be included in the totals of the budget of the United States Government and shall be exempt from any general limitation imposed by statute on expenditures and net lending (budget outlays) of the United States; and
(2) shall not be deemed to be budget authority, spending authority, budget outlays, or Federal revenues for purposes of title III of
(e) Interim storage facilities
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing in this part shall be construed to limit the Account from being used to meet expenses relating to interim storage facilities for the storage of petroleum products for the Strategic Petroleum Reserve.
(2) In any fiscal year, amounts in the Account may not be obligated for expenses relating to interim storage facilities in excess of 10 percent of the total amounts in the Account obligated in such fiscal year. If the amount obligated in any fiscal year for interim storage expenses is less than the amount of the 10-percent limit under the preceding sentence for that fiscal year, then the amount of the 10-percent limit applicable in the following fiscal year shall be increased by the amount by which the limit exceeded the amount obligated for such expenses.
(