42 USC 8106: Reports and audits
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 8106: Reports and audits Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 90-NEIGHBORHOOD AND CITY REINVESTMENT, SELF-HELP AND REVITALIZATIONSUBCHAPTER I-NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORPORATION
§8106. Reports and audits
(a) Annual report to President and Congress
The corporation shall publish an annual report which shall be transmitted by the corporation to the President and the Congress.
(b) Annual audit of accounts
The accounts of the corporation shall be audited annually. Such audits shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards by independent certified public accountants who are certified by a regulatory authority of the jurisdiction in which the audit is undertaken.
(c) Additional audits by General Accounting Office
In addition to the annual audit, the financial transactions of the corporation for any fiscal year during which Federal funds are available to finance any portion of its operations may be audited by the General Accounting Office in accordance with such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. The financial transactions of the corporation shall be audited by the General Accounting Office at least once during each three years.
(d) Audit of grantees and contractors of corporation
For any fiscal year during which Federal funds are available to finance any portion of the corporation's grants or contracts, the General Accounting Office, in accordance with such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States, may audit the grantees or contractors of the corporation.
(e) Annual financial audit
The corporation shall conduct or require each grantee or contractor to provide for an annual financial audit. The report of each such audit shall be maintained for a period of at least five years at the principal office of the corporation.
( Pub. L. 95–557, title VI, §607, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2118 .)
National Demonstration Program of Mutual Housing Associations; Report to Congress
Pub. L. 96–399, title III, §316, Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1645 , provided that:
"(a) The Congress-
"(1) recognizes the significant potential of mutual housing associations for helping make multifamily housing in the United States more affordable; and
"(2) commends and encourages the efforts being made in connection with the national demonstration program of mutual housing associations being undertaken by the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation and the National Consumer Cooperative Bank with the cooperation of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
"(b) The Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, in conjunction with the National Consumer Cooperative Bank and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, shall transmit a report to the Congress on the findings and conclusions reached as a result of the demonstration program described in subsection (a)(2), together with legislative recommendations, not later than September 30, 1981."