§8622. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) The term "energy burden" means the expenditures of the household for home energy divided by the income of the household.
(2) The term "energy crisis" means weather-related and supply shortage emergencies and other household energy-related emergencies.
(3) The term "highest home energy needs" means the home energy requirements of a household determined by taking into account both the energy burden of such household and the unique situation of such household that results from having members of vulnerable populations, including very young children, individuals with disabilities, and frail older individuals.
(4) The term "household" means any individual or group of individuals who are living together as one economic unit for whom residential energy is customarily purchased in common or who make undesignated payments for energy in the form of rent.
(5) The term "home energy" means a source of heating or cooling in residential dwellings.
(6) The term "poverty level" means, with respect to a household in any State, the income poverty line as prescribed and revised at least annually pursuant to section 9902(2) of this title, as applicable to such State.
(7) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(8) The term "State" means each of the several States and the District of Columbia.
(9) The term "State median income" means the State median income promulgated by the Secretary in accordance with procedures established under section 1397a(a)(6) of this title (as such procedures were in effect on August 12, 1981) and adjusted, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to take into account the number of individuals in the household.
(
Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVI, §2603, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 894
;
Pub. L. 97–115, §16, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1609
;
Pub. L. 98–558, title VI, §602, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2890
;
Pub. L. 103–252, title III, §§304(b), 311(c)(2), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 658
, 662.)