§9835. Allotment of funds
(a) Distribution of appropriations; priorities, etc.
(1) Of the sums appropriated pursuant to section 9834 of this title for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1981, the Secretary shall allot such sums in accordance with paragraphs (2) through (4), and subject to paragraphs (5) and (6).
(2) The Secretary shall reserve 13 percent of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year for use in accordance with the following order of priorities-
(A) Indian and migrant Head Start programs and services for handicapped children, except that there shall be made available for each fiscal year for use by Indian and migrant Head Start programs, on a nationwide basis, not less than the amount that was obligated for use by Indian and migrant Head Start programs for fiscal year 1994;
(B) payments to Guam, American Samoa, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Palau, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands according to their respective needs, except that such amount shall not exceed one-half of 1 percent of the sums appropriated for any fiscal year;
(C) training and technical assistance activities which are sufficient to meet the needs associated with program expansion and to foster program and management improvement activities as described in section 9843 of this title, in an amount for each fiscal year which is not less than 2 percent of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year; and
(D) discretionary payments made by the Secretary (including payments for all costs (other than compensation of Federal employees) of reviews of Head Start agencies and programs under section 9836a(c) of this title, and of activities related to the development and implementation of quality improvement plans under section 9836a(d)(2) of this title).
No funds reserved under this paragraph or paragraph (3) may be combined with funds appropriated under any other Act if the purpose of combining funds is to make a single discretionary grant or a single discretionary payment, unless such funds appropriated under this subchapter are separately identified in such grant or payment and are used for the purposes of this subchapter.
(3)(A)(i) In order to provide assistance for activities specified in subparagraph (C) directed at the goals specified in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall reserve, from the amount (if any) by which the funds appropriated under section 9834(a) of this title for a fiscal year exceed the adjusted prior year appropriation, a share equal to the sum of-
(I) 25 percent of such excess amount; and
(II) any additional amount the Secretary may find necessary to address a demonstrated need for such activities.
(ii) As used in clause (i), the term "adjusted prior year appropriation" means, with respect to a fiscal year, the amount appropriated pursuant to section 9834(a) of this title for the preceding fiscal year, adjusted to reflect the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) during such preceding fiscal year.
(B) Funds reserved under this paragraph (referred to in this paragraph as "quality improvement funds") shall be used to accomplish any or all of the following goals:
(i) Ensuring that Head Start programs meet or exceed performance standards pursuant to section 9836a(a)(1)(A) of this title.
(ii) Ensuring that such programs have adequate qualified staff, and that such staff are furnished adequate training, including developing skills in working with children with non-English language background, when appropriate.
(iii) Ensuring that salary levels and benefits are adequate to attract and retain qualified staff for such programs.
(iv) Using salary increases to improve staff qualifications, and to assist with the implementation of career development programs, for the staff of Head Start programs.
(v) Improving community-wide strategic planning and needs assessments for such programs.
(vi) Ensuring that the physical environments of Head Start programs are conducive to providing effective program services to children and families.
(vii) Making such other improvements in the quality of such programs as the Secretary may designate.
(C) Quality improvement funds shall be used to carry out any or all of the following activities:
(i)(I) Not less than one-half of the amount reserved under this subparagraph, to improve the compensation (including benefits) of staff of Head Start agencies and thereby enhance recruitment and retention of such staff. The expenditure of funds under this clause shall be subject to section 9848 of this title.
(II) If a Head Start agency certifies to the Secretary for such fiscal year that part of the funds set aside under subclause (I) to improve wages cannot be expended by such agency to improve wages because of the operation of section 9848 of this title, then such agency may expend such part for any of the uses specified in the subparagraph (other than wages).
(ii) To pay transportation costs incurred by Head Start agencies to enable eligible children to participate in a Head Start program.
(iii) To employ additional Head Start staff, including staff necessary to reduce the child-staff ratio and staff necessary to coordinate a Head Start program with other services available to children participating in such program and to their families.
(iv) To pay costs incurred by Head Start agencies to purchase insurance (other than employee benefits) and thereby maintain or expand Head Start services.
(v) To make nonstructural and minor structural changes, and to acquire and install equipment, for the purpose of improving facilities necessary to expand the availability, or enhance the quality, of Head Start programs.
* * *