§9910. Discretionary authority of Secretary
(a) Training and activities of national or regional significance
The Secretary is authorized to make grants, loans, or guarantees to States and public agencies and private nonprofit organizations, or to enter into contracts or jointly financed cooperative arrangements with States and public agencies and private nonprofit organizations, to provide for ongoing activities of national or regional significance related to the purposes of this chapter, with special emphasis on-
(1) a Community Initiative Program, awarded on a competitive basis, to fund private, nonprofit community development corporations for purposes of planning and carrying out community and economic development activities in economically distressed areas and in rural areas, as described in subsection (c) of this section;
(2) grants to support the design, development, and widespread availability of interactive information technology among the nationwide network of Community Service Block Grant eligible entities, State administrators, national associations and organizations, and program recipients to promote electronic communication and access to program information that would enhance the effective delivery of social services; and
(3) grants to nonprofit private organizations that provide assistance for migrants and seasonal farmworkers.
(b) Community initiative program
(1) In general
(A) Economic development activities
Economic development activities under this section shall be designed to address the economic needs of low-income individuals and families by creating employment and business development opportunities.
(B) Consultation
The Secretary shall exercise the authority provided under subparagraph (A) in consultation with other relevant Federal officials.
(C) Governing boards
Each community development corporation receiving funds under this section shall be governed by a board that shall consist of residents of the community and business and civic leaders and shall have as a principal purpose planning, developing, or managing low-income housing or community development projects.
(D) Geographic distribution
In providing assistance or entering into other arrangements under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration the geographic distribution of funds among States and the relative proportion of funding among rural and urban areas.
(E) Reservation
Of the amounts made available to carry out this section, the Secretary may reserve not to exceed 1 percent for each fiscal year to make grants to private nonprofit organizations or to enter into contracts with private nonprofit or for profit organizations to provide technical assistance to aid community development corporations in developing or implementing projects funded under this section and to evaluate projects funded under this section.
(2) Rural community development activities
Rural community development activities under this section shall include-
(A) grants to private, nonprofit corporations that provide assistance to rural low-income families in home repair and in planning and developing low-income rural rental housing units; and
(B) grants to multistate, regional private, nonprofit organizations that provide training and technical assistance to small, rural communities in meeting their community facility needs.
(c) Final reports by recipients of assistance; summarization and transmittal to committees of Congress; catalog of projects assisted
(1) The final reports submitted by recipients of assistance under this section on projects completed with such assistance shall be summarized and reported by the Secretary annually to the Chairman of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Chairman of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate. The report shall contain a list of recipients who have received assistance under this section outside of the competitive process.
(2) The Secretary shall, at the end of each fiscal year, prepare and distribute a catalog listing all the projects assisted under clause (A) of subsection (a)(2) of this section in such fiscal year. The catalog shall include-
(A) a description of each project;
(B) an identification of the agency receiving the award, including the name and address of the principal investigator;
(C) a description of the project objectives; and
(D) a statement of the accomplishments of the project.
(d) Availability of amounts authorized for any fiscal year
Of the amounts appropriated under section 9901(b) of this title for any fiscal year, not more than 9 percent of such amounts shall be available to the Secretary for purposes of carrying out this section, section 9911 1 of this title, and subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title.
(