§1111. Northeast Corridor cost dispute
(a) Determination of costing methodology
(1) Within 120 days after August 13, 1981, the Commission shall determine an appropriate costing methodology for compensation to Amtrak for the right-of-way related costs for the operation of commuter rail passenger service over the Northeast Corridor and other properties owned by Amtrak, unless Conrail, Amtrak, and affected commuter authorities have otherwise agreed on such a methodology by that date. In making its determination, the Commission shall consider all relevant factors, including the standards of sections 205(d) and 304(c) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C. 715(d), 744(c)], and sections 24308(a)(1) and (2) and 24904(c) of title 49.
(2) The Commission, in making such a determination, shall consider all relevant factors, and shall not permit cross subsidization between intercity rail passenger service and commuter rail passenger service.
(b) Effective date of determination or agreement
Any determination by the Commission under this section shall be effective on the date of such determination, and any agreement of the parties under this section shall be effective on the date specified in such agreement. Any such determination or agreement shall not apply to any compensation paid to Amtrak prior to the date of such determination or the date so specified, as the case may be, for the right-of-way related costs described in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Agreement subsequent to determination
Nothing in this section shall preclude parties from entering into an agreement, after the determination of the Commission or their initial agreement under this section, with respect to the right-of-way related costs described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Finality of determination
Any determination by the Commission under this section shall be final and shall not be reviewable in any court.
(