§231n. Railroad Retirement Account
(a) Maintenance of account; authorization of appropriations
The Railroad Retirement Account established by section 15(a) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 [45 U.S.C. 228o(a)] shall continue to be maintained in the Treasury of the United States. There is hereby appropriated to such Account for each fiscal year, beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1
* * *
with the quarter beginning January 1, 1975, shall make each such determination not later than fifteen days before each calendar quarter, and shall, as soon as practicable after each such determination, advise the Secretary of the Treasury of the determination made. The Secretary of the Treasury shall credit the amounts covered into the Treasury under sections 3211(b), 3221(c), and 3221(d) of the Railroad Retirement Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3211(b), 3221(c), 3221(d)] to the Railroad Retirement Account and the Railroad Retirement Supplemental Account in such proportions as is determined by the Board pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Authorization of appropriations; military service costs and administrative expenses
In addition to the amount appropriated in subsection (a) of this section, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Railroad Retirement Account for each fiscal year, beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, such amount as the Board determines to be necessary to meet (A) the additional costs, resulting from the crediting of military service under this subchapter, of benefits payable under section 231a of this title, but only to the extent that such Account is not reimbursed for such costs under section 231f(c)(2) of this title, (B) the additional administrative expenses resulting from the crediting of military service under this subchapter, and (C) any loss in interest to such Account resulting from the payment of additional benefits based on military service credited under this subchapter: Provided, however, That, in determining the amount to be appropriated to the Railroad Retirement Account for any fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, there shall not be considered any costs resulting from the crediting of military service under this subchapter for which appropriations to such Account have already been made pursuant to section 4(l) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 [45 U.S.C. 228c–1(l)]. Any determination as to loss in interest to the Railroad Retirement Account pursuant to clause (C) of the first sentence of this subsection shall take into account interest from the date each annuity based, in part, on military service began to accrue or was increased to the date or dates on which the amount appropriated is credited to the Account. The cost resulting from the payment of additional benefits under this subchapter based on military service determined pursuant to the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be adjusted by applying thereto the ratio of the total net level cost of all benefits under this subchapter to the portion of such net level cost remaining after the exclusion of administrative expenses and interest charges on the unfunded accrued liability as determined
* * *
The Board is hereby authorized and directed to select two actuaries, one from recommendations made by representatives of employees and the other from recommendations made by representatives of employers as defined in paragraph (i) of section 231(a)(1) of this title. These actuaries, along with a third who shall be designated by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be known as the Actuarial Advisory Committee with respect to the Railroad Retirement Account. The actuaries so selected shall hold membership in the American Academy of Actuaries and shall be qualified in the evaluation of pension plans: Provided, however, That these requirements shall not apply to any actuary who served as a member of the Committee prior to January 1, 1975. The Committee shall examine the actuarial reports and estimates made by the Board and shall have authority to recommend to the Board such changes in actuarial methods as they may deem necessary. The compensation of the members of the Committee, exclusive of the member designated by the Secretary, shall be fixed by the Board on a per diem basis.
(g) Annual report
The Board shall include in its annual report a statement of the status and the operations of the Railroad Retirement and Railroad Retirement Supplemental Accounts, and the Dual Benefits Payments Account. At intervals not longer than three years the Board shall make an estimate of the liabilities created by this subchapter and shall include such estimate in its annual report.
(h) Authorization of appropriations; administrative expenses of subchapter
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated from time to time such sums as may be necessary to provide for the expenses of the Board in administering the provisions of this subchapter.
(i) Crediting of accounts for unnegotiated benefit checks
(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall implement procedures to permit the identification of each check issued for benefits under this subchapter that has not been presented for payment by the close of the sixth month following the month of its issuance.
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, on a monthly basis, credit each account established in the Treasury for the payment of benefits under this subchapter for the proportionate amount of benefit checks (including interest thereon) drawn on each such Account more than six months previously but not presented for payment and not previously credited to such Account, to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(3) If a benefit check is presented for payment to the Treasury and the amount of the appropriate portion thereof has been previously credited pursuant to paragraph (2) to an Account or Accounts, the Secretary of the Treasury shall nevertheless pay such check, if otherwise proper, recharge such Account or Accounts for the amount of such check attributable to such Account or Accounts and notify the Board.
(4) A benefit check bearing a current date may be issued to an individual who did not negotiate the original benefit check and who surrenders such check for cancellation if the Secretary of the Treasury determines it is necessary to effect proper payment of benefits.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 812, §15, as restated June 24, 1937, ch. 382, pt. I,