45 USC 822: The Rail Fund
Result 1 of 1
45 USC 822: The Rail Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 45-RAILROADSCHAPTER 17-RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORMSUBCHAPTER II-RAILROAD REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT FINANCING
* * *
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States the Railroad Rehabilitation and Improvement Fund. The Fund shall be administered by the Secretary, without the requirement of annual authorizations, in order (1) to secure the payment, when due, of the principal of, any redemption premium on, and any interest on, all Fund anticipation notes and Fund bonds, by a first pledge of and a lien on all revenues payable to and assets held in the Fund, and (2) to carry out the purposes, functions, and powers authorized in this subchapter.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the Fund is to provide capital which is necessary to furnish financial assistance to railroads, to the extend 1 of appropriated funds, for facilities maintenance, rehabilitation, improvements, and acquisitions, and such other financial needs as the Secretary approves, in accordance with this subchapter. Money appropriated to the Fund under section 803(a) and (b) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 shall be used to provide financial assistance to railroads for maintenance, rehabilitation, improvement, and acquisition of equipment and facilities which will be used for the rail transportation of coal to regions or States which can use coal in greater quantities as a substitute for imported petroleum.
(c) General powers
In order to achieve the objectives and to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary may-
(1) issue and sell securities, including Fund anticipation notes and Fund bonds, as provided for in sections 827 and 828 of this title;
(2) make and enforce such rules and regulations, and make and perform such contracts, agreements, and commitments, as may be necessary to appropriate to carry out the purposes or provisions of this subchapter;
(3) prescribe and impose fees and charges for services by the Secretary, pursuant to this subchapter;
(4) settle, adjust, and compromise, and, with or without consideration or benefit to the Fund, release or waive, in whole or in part, in advance or otherwise, any claim, demand, or right of, by, or against the Secretary or the Fund;
(5) sue and be sued, complain, and defend, in any State, Federal, or other court;
(6) acquire, take, hold, own, deal with, and dispose of, any property, including carrier redeemable preference shares as provided for in section 825(d) of this title; and
(7) determine, in accordance with appropriations, the amounts to be withdrawn from the Fund and the manner in which such withdrawals shall be effected.
(d) Assistance from other agencies
* * *
(2) funds as may be hereafter appropriated to the Fund, following the submission to the Congress of the Secretary's report, under section 824 of this title, with respect to the perceived needs of the rail industry for facilities rehabilitation and improvement, projected cash shortfalls within the rail industry, and the scope and sources of long-term public sector funding for the Fund;
(3) funds received by the Secretary for deposit in the Fund, representing the proceeds from the issuance and sale of Fund bonds, as provided in section 828 of this title;
(4) redeemable preference shares issued by a railroad and purchased by the Secretary on behalf of the Fund and funds received by the Fund representing dividends and redemption payments on such shares, as provided in sections 825(d) and 826(a) and (b) of this title;
(5) income and gains realized by the Fund from any investment of excess funds, pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, and the obligations or securities comprising such investments;
(6) funds as may hereafter be appropriated to the Fund as authorized under section 803(a) and (b) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978; and
(7) any other receipts of the Fund.
(g) Excess funds investment
If the Secretary determines that the amount of money in the Fund exceeds the amount required for current needs, the Secretary may, subject to sections 828(g) and (h) of this title, direct the Secretary of the Treasury to invest such amounts as the Secretary deems advisable, for such periods as the Secretary directs, in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed by, the Government of the United States, or in such other governmental or agency obligations or other securities of the United States as the Secretary of the Treasury deems appropriate.
(h) Depository
The Secretary may deposit moneys of the Fund with any Federal Reserve bank, any depository for public funds, or in such other places and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury deems appropriate.
(i) Uses
Moneys in the Fund shall be utilized-
(1) to provide financial assistance to railroads for facilities maintenance, rehabilitation, improvement, and acquisition projects, and for such other financial needs as may be approved by the Secretary pursuant to section 825 of this title,
(2) to effect the payment, when due, of the principal of, and any interest on, Fund anticipation notes and Fund bonds issued by the Secretary pursuant to sections 827 and 828 of this title,
(3) to redeem, as contemplated by section 827(c) of this title and section 828(g) of this title, Fund anticipation notes and Fund bonds,
(4) in such amounts as are provided in appropriation acts, to make payment of all expenses incurred by the Secretary in carrying out his duties with respect to the Fund,
(5) to make transfers to the general fund of the Treasury, and
(6) to carry out the purposes of section 803(a) and (b) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978.
* * *