45 USC 827: Fund anticipation notes
Result 1 of 1
45 USC 827: Fund anticipation notes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 45-RAILROADSCHAPTER 17-RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORMSUBCHAPTER II-RAILROAD REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT FINANCING
§827. Fund anticipation notes
(a) General
The Secretary shall, until September 30, 1985, issue and sell, and the Secretary of the Treasury until such date shall, to the extent of appropriated funds, purchase Fund anticipation notes in an aggregate principal amount of not more than $1,400,000,000, in order to provide financial assistance to railroads 1 employee or employee-shipper groups for such financing needs as the Secretary approves.
(b) Terms of issue
Fund anticipation notes shall be issued in denominations of $100,000 (or any integral multiple thereof), upon such terms and conditions, with such maturities, such rates of interest, if any, and such redemption premiums, if any, as the Secretary in his sole discretion may determine. The date of maturity of each Fund anticipation note may not exceed 7 years from the date of its issuance.
(c) Redemption
If the Congress, following its receipt of the recommendations of the Secretary pursuant to section 824(d) of this title (with respect to the amount of facilities rehabilitation and improvement financing which should be effected through the Fund and the method of long-term public sector funding therefor) authorizes the issuance of Fund bonds, the Secretary shall redeem the Fund anticipation notes then outstanding, in such manner, and over such period of time, as the Secretary shall determine, from the proceeds of the sale of such Fund bonds and from such other public sector moneys as have been appropriated to the Fund.
(d) Remittance and termination
If the Congress does not, on or before September 30, 1985, enact legislation of the type referred to in subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall hold in trust all redeemable preference shares issued by railroads 1 employee or employee-shipper groups which are held in the Fund, and the Fund shall thereupon terminate.
( Pub. L. 94–210, title V, §507, Feb. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 74 ; Pub. L. 95–607, title III, §301(b), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3066 ; Pub. L. 96–73, title IV, §401, Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 557 ; Pub. L. 96–448, title IV, §§404, 405(a)(2), (c)(3)(B), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1945 , 1946; Pub. L. 97–468, title IV, §401, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2550 .)