46 USC 11102: Medicine chests
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 11102: Medicine chests Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart G-Merchant Seamen Protection and ReliefCHAPTER 111-PROTECTION AND RELIEF
§11102. Medicine chests
(a) A vessel of the United States on a voyage from a port in the United States to a foreign port (except to a Canadian port), and a vessel of the United States of at least 75 gross tons on a voyage between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean, shall be provided with a medicine chest.
(b) The owner and master of a vessel not equipped as required by subsection (a) of this section or a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) are liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500. If the offense was due to the fault of the owner, a master penalized under this section has the right to recover the penalty and costs from the owner.
( Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 578 .)