§12102. Vessels eligible for documentation
(a) A vessel of at least 5 net tons that is not registered under the laws of a foreign country or is not titled in a State is eligible for documentation if the vessel is owned by-
(1) an individual who is a citizen of the United States;
(2) an association, trust, joint venture, or other entity-
(A) all of whose members are citizens of the United States; and
(B) that is capable of holding title to a vessel under the laws of the United States or of a State;
(3) a partnership whose general partners are citizens of the United States, and the controlling interest in the partnership is owned by citizens of the United States;
(4) a corporation established under the laws of the United States or of a State, whose president or other chief executive officer and chairman of its board of directors are citizens of the United States and no more of its directors are noncitizens than a minority of the number necessary to constitute a quorum;
(5) the United States Government; or
(6) the government of a State.
(b) A vessel is eligible for documentation only if it has been measured under part J of this subtitle. However, the Secretary of Transportation may issue a temporary certificate of documentation for a vessel before it is measured.
(c)(1) A vessel owned by a corporation is not eligible for a fishery endorsement under section 12108 of this title unless the controlling interest (as measured by a majority of voting shares in that corporation) is owned by individuals who are citizens of the United States. However, if the corporation is owned in whole or in part by other United States corporations, the controlling interest in those corporations, in the aggregate, must be owned by individuals who are citizens of the United States.
(2) The Secretary shall apply the restrictions on controlling interest in section 2(b) of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App. U.S.C. 802(b)) when applying this subsection.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12102 | 46:65b |
Section 12102 provides that vessels of at least five net tons, not registered under the laws of a foreign nation, are eligible for documentation if certain ownership requirements are met, and lists the ownership requirements.