46 USC 12111: Surrender and invalidation of certificates of documentation
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 12111: Surrender and invalidation of certificates of documentation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart H-Identification of VesselsCHAPTER 121-DOCUMENTATION OF VESSELS
§12111. Surrender and invalidation of certificates of documentation
(a) A certificate of documentation is invalid if the vessel for which it is issued-
(1) no longer meets the requirements of this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter applicable to that certificate of documentation; or
(2) is placed under the command of a person not a citizen of the United States.
(b) An invalid certificate of documentation must be surrendered as provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, until the certificate of documentation is surrendered with the approval of the Secretary, a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be documented under this chapter for purposes of-
(A) chapter 313 of this title for an instrument filed or recorded before the date of invalidation and an assignment after that date;
(B) sections 9 and 37(b) of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App. U.S.C. 808, 835(b));
(C) section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1242); and
(D) any other law of the United States identified by the Secretary by regulation as a law to which the Secretary applies this subsection.
(2) This subsection does not apply when a vessel is forfeited or sold by order of a district court of the United States.
(3) The Secretary may approve the surrender of the certificate of documentation of a documented vessel covered by a mortgage filed or recorded under section 31321 of this title only if the mortgagee consents.
( Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 588 ; Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §103(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4749 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
1983 Act
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
12111 46:65o
Under section 12111, a certificate of documentation becomes invalid if the vessel for which it is issued no longer meets the requirements for issuance of the certificate or is placed under the command of a person who is not a citizen of the United States. It also requires the surrender of invalid certificates but gives protection to preferred mortgages.
1988 Act
This amends section 12111 of title 46, United States Code, concerning surrendering and invalidation of certificates of documentation. This section clarifies the requirement that an invalid certificate of documentation must be surrendered to the Secretary. However, until the surrender is approved by the Secretary, the vessel is still a documented vessel for certain purposes such as for commercial instruments that have been recorded, foreign transfer restrictions, and requisitioning in time of war or national emergency. It also requires the Secretary to obtain the mortgagee's approval of the surrender if there is a mortgage on the vessel that has been filed or recorded with the Secretary.
house floor statement
Section 12111(c)(3) is changed to prohibit the approval of the surrendering of a certificate of documentation for any vessel with a mortgage filed or recorded with the Secretary, not just a vessel with a preferred mortgage.
Amendments
1988-Pub. L. 100–710 substituted "Surrender and invalidation" for "Invalidation" in section catchline, added subsecs. (b) and (c), and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: "Except as provided by section 30(O) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 (46 App. U.S.C. 961(a)), an invalid certificate of documentation shall be surrendered as provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–710 effective Jan. 1, 1989, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 107 of Pub. L. 100–710, set out as an Effective Date note under section 30101 of this title.
Application of Section to Fishing Vessels in California
Citizen of the United States to include an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, for purposes of applying this section to vessels operating in waters off the coast of California, subject to United States jurisdiction, see section 317 of Pub. L. 101–595, set out as a note under section 8103 of this title.
Documentation Surrender and Invalidation
Pub. L. 101–225, title III, §301(b), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1922 , provided that: "Section 12111(c)(3) of title 46, United States Code, does not apply to a mortgage that-
"(1) was filed or recorded before January 1, 1989; and
"(2) was not a preferred mortgage (as that term is defined in section 31301(6) of that title) on that date."