46 USC 2304: Duty to provide assistance at sea
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 2304: Duty to provide assistance at sea Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart A-General ProvisionsCHAPTER 23-OPERATION OF VESSELS GENERALLY
§2304. Duty to provide assistance at sea
(a) A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on board.
(b) A master or individual violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
( Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 509 .)