46 USC 7107: Duration of certificates of registry
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 7107: Duration of certificates of registry Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart E-Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and DocumentsCHAPTER 71-LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY
§7107. Duration of certificates of registry
A certificate of registry issued under this part is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods. However, the validity of a certificate issued to a medical doctor or professional nurse is conditioned on the continuous possession by the holder of a license as a medical doctor or registered nurse, respectively, issued by a State.
( Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 540 ; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4102(b), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 509 .)