§153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires-
(a) "Wire communication" or "communication by wire" means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.
* * *
(f) "Foreign communication" or "foreign transmission" means communication or transmission from or to any place in the United States to or from a foreign country, or between a station in the United States and a mobile station located outside the United States.
(g) "United States" means the several States and Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.
(h) "Common carrier" or "carrier" means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.
(i) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust, or corporation.
(j) "Corporation" includes any corporation, joint-stock company, or association.
(k) "Radio station" or "station" means a station equipped to engage in radio communication or radio transmission of energy.
(l) "Mobile station" means a radio-communication station capable of being moved and which ordinarily does move.
(m) "Land station" means a station, other than a mobile station, used for radio communication with mobile stations.
(n) "Mobile service" means a radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations communicating among themselves, and includes (1) both one-way and two-way radio communication services, (2) a mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations
* * *