47 USC 202: Discriminations and preferences
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 202: Discriminations and preferences Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 4-RADIO ACT OF 1927SUBCHAPTER II-COMMON CARRIERS
§202. Discriminations and preferences
(a) Charges, services, etc.
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
(b) Charges or services included
Charges or services, whenever referred to in this chapter, include charges for, or services in connection with, the use of common carrier lines of communication, whether derived from wire or radio facilities, in chain broadcasting or incidental to radio communication of any kind.
(c) Penalty
Any carrier who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $6,000 for each such offense and $300 for each and every day of the continuance of such offense.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §202, 48 Stat. 1070 ; Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86–751, 74 Stat. 888 ; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title III, §3002(a), 103 Stat. 2131 .)