47 USC 206: Carriers' liability for damages
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 206: Carriers' liability for damages Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 4-RADIO ACT OF 1927SUBCHAPTER II-COMMON CARRIERS
§206. Carriers' liability for damages
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney's fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §206, 48 Stat. 1072 .)
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Judgment and costs, see rule 54, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.