47 USC 399: Support of political candidates prohibited
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 399: Support of political candidates prohibited Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 4-RADIO ACT OF 1927SUBCHAPTER III-SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIOPart IV-Assistance for Planning and Construction of Public Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Demonstrations; Corporation for Public Broadcasting; General Provisionssubpart e-general provisions
§399. Support of political candidates prohibited
No noncommercial educational broadcasting station may support or oppose any candidate for political office.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §399, as added Nov. 7, 1967, Pub. L. 90–129, title II, §201(8), 81 Stat. 368 ; amended Aug. 6, 1973, Pub. L. 93–84, §2, 87 Stat. 219 ; June 5, 1976, Pub. L. 94–309, §7, 90 Stat. 685 ; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, §1229, 95 Stat. 730 ; Nov. 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100–626, §10, 102 Stat. 3211 .)