47 USC 733: Directors and officers
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 733: Directors and officers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 6-COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER III-COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE CORPORATION
§733. Directors and officers
(a) Board of directors; qualifications; chairman; appointment by President; term; election by stockholders; percentage of stock ownership determining right to elect; cumulative voting; amendment of articles of incorporation; bylaws for national emergencies
The corporation shall have a board of directors consisting of fifteen individuals who are citizens of the United States, of whom one shall be elected annually by the board to serve as chairman. Three members of the board shall be appointed by the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, effective the date on which the other members are elected, and for terms of three years or until their successors have been appointed and qualified, and any member so appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the director whom he succeeds. The remaining twelve members of the board shall be elected annually by the stockholders. Six of such members shall be elected by those stockholders who are not communications common carriers, and the remaining six such members shall be elected by the stockholders who are communications common carriers, except that if the number of shares of the voting capital stock of the corporation issued and outstanding and owned either directly or indirectly by communications common carriers as of the record date for the annual meeting of stockholders is less than 45 per centum of the total number of shares of the voting capital stock of the corporation issued and outstanding, the number of members to be elected at such meeting by each group of stockholders shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
When the number of shares of the voting capital stock of the corporation issued and outstanding and owned either directly or indirectly by communications common carriers is less than-But not less than-The number of members which stockholders who are communications common carriers are entitled to elect shall be-And the number of members which other stockholders are entitled to elect shall be-
45 per centum 40 per centum 5 7
40 per centum 35 per centum 4 8
35 per centum 25 per centum 3 9
25 per centum 15 per centum 2 10
15 per centum 8 per centum 1 11
8 per centum 0 12
No stockholder who is a communications common carrier and no trustee for such a stockholder shall vote, either directly or indirectly, through the votes of subsidiaries or affiliated companies, nominees, or any persons subject to his direction or control, for more than three candidates for membership on the board, except that in the event the number of shares of the voting capital stock of the corporation issued and outstanding and owned either directly or indirectly by communications common carriers as of the record date for the annual meeting is less than 8 per centum of the total number of shares of the voting capital stock of the corporation issued and outstanding, any stockholder who is a communications common carrier shall be entitled to vote at such meeting for candidates for membership on the board in the same manner as all other stockholders. Subject to the foregoing limitations, the articles of incorporation of the corporation shall provide for cumulative voting under section 327(d) 1 of the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act (D.C. Code, sec. 29–327(d)). The articles of incorporation of the corporation may be amended, altered, changed, or repealed by a vote of not less than 662/3 per centum of the outstanding shares of the voting capital stock of the corporation owned by stockholders who are communications common carriers and by stockholders who are not communications common carriers, voting together, if such vote complies with all other requirements of this chapter and of the articles of incorporation of the corporation with respect to the amendment, alteration, change, or repeal of such articles. The corporation may adopt such bylaws as shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 336 2 of the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act (D.C. Code, section 29–336(d)),3 provide for the continued ability of the board to transact business under such circumstances of national emergency as the President of the United States, or the officer designated by him, may determine, after February 18, 1969, would not permit a prompt meeting of a majority of the board to transact business.
(b) President of corporation; designation and appointment of other officers; compensation; United States citizenship of officers; dual salary prohibition
The corporation shall have a president, and such other officers as may be named and appointed by the board, at rates of compensation fixed by the board, and serving at the pleasure of the board. No individual other than a citizen of the United States may be an officer of the corporation. No officer of the corporation shall receive any salary from any source other than the corporation during the period of his employment by the corporation.
( Pub. L. 87–624, title III, §303, Aug. 31, 1962, 76 Stat. 423 ; Pub. L. 91–3, §1, Mar. 12, 1969, 83 Stat. 4 ; Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §303(b)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4296 .)