§1424–1. Local courts; composition; appellate court; jurisdiction; practice and procedure; qualifications and duties of judges
(a) Composition; establishment of appellate court
The local courts of Guam shall consist of such trial court or courts as may have been or may hereafter be established by the laws of Guam. On or after the effective date of this Act, the legislature of Guam may in its discretion establish an appellate court.
(b) Jurisdiction
The legislature may vest in the local courts jurisdiction over all causes in Guam over which any court established by the Constitution and laws of the United States does not have exclusive jurisdiction. Such jurisdiction shall be subject to the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction conferred on the District Court of Guam by section 1424(b) of this title.
(c) Practice and procedure; qualifications and duties of judges
The practice and procedure in the local courts and the qualifications and duties of the judges thereof shall be governed by the laws of Guam and the rules of those courts.
(Aug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §22A, as added Oct. 5, 1984,