§10101. Transportation policy
(a) Except where policy has an impact on rail carriers, in which case the principles of section 10101a of this title shall govern, to ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of transportation subject to this subtitle, and-
(1) in regulating those modes-
(A) to recognize and preserve the inherent advantage of each mode of transportation;
(B) to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient transportation;
(C) to encourage sound economic conditions in transportation, including sound economic conditions among carriers;
(D) to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation, without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices;
(E) to cooperate with each State and the officials of each State on transportation matters; and
(F) to encourage fair wages and working conditions in the transportation industry;
(2) in regulating transportation by motor carrier, to promote competitive and efficient transportation services in order to (A) encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property; (B) promote Federal regulatory efficiency in the motor carrier transportation system and to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required; (C) meet the needs of shippers, receivers, passengers, and consumers; (D) allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public; (E) allow the most productive use of equipment and energy resources; (F) enable efficient and well-managed carriers to earn adequate profits, attract capital, and maintain fair wages and working conditions; (G) provide and
* * *
are necessary for protection of individual shippers.
"(b) The appropriate authorizing committees of Congress shall conduct periodic oversight hearings on the effects of this legislation, no less than annually for the first 5 years following the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1980], to ensure that this Act [see Short Title of 1980 Amendment note set out above] is being implemented according to congressional intent and purpose."
Section 3 of
"(a) The Congress hereby finds that a safe, sound, competitive, and fuel efficient motor carrier system is vital to the maintenance of a strong national economy and a strong national defense; that the statutes governing Federal regulation of the motor carrier industry are outdated and must be revised to reflect the transportation needs and realities of the 1980's; that historically the existing regulatory structure has tended in certain circumstances to inhibit market entry, carrier growth, maximum utilization of equipment and energy resources, and opportunities for minorities and others to enter the trucking industry; that protective regulation has resulted in some operating inefficiencies and some anticompetitive pricing; that in order to reduce the uncertainty felt by the Nation's transportation industry, the Interstate Commerce Commission should be given explicit direction for regulation of the motor carrier industry and well-defined parameters within which it may act pursuant to congressional policy; that the Interstate
* * *