§10101. Transportation policy
(a) Except where policy has an impact on rail carriers, in which case the principles of section 10101a of this title shall govern, to ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of transportation subject to this subtitle, and-
(1) in regulating those modes-
(A) to recognize and preserve the inherent advantage of each mode of transportation;
(B) to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient transportation;
(C) to encourage sound economic conditions in transportation, including sound economic conditions among carriers;
(D) to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation, without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices;
(E) to cooperate with each State and the officials of each State on transportation matters; and
(F) to encourage fair wages and working conditions in the transportation industry;
(2) in regulating transportation by motor carrier, to promote competitive and efficient transportation services in order to (A) encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property; (B) promote Federal regulatory efficiency in the motor carrier transportation system and to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required; (C) meet the needs of shippers, receivers, passengers, and consumers; (D) allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public; (E) allow the most productive use of equipment and energy resources; (F) enable efficient and well-managed carriers to earn adequate profits, attract capital, and maintain fair wages and working conditions; (G) provide and
* * *
(3) in regulating transportation by motor carrier of passengers (A) to cooperate with the States on transportation matters for the purpose of encouraging the States to exercise intrastate regulatory jurisdiction in accordance with the objectives of this subtitle; (B) to provide Federal procedures which ensure that intrastate regulation is exercised in accordance with this subtitle; and (C) to ensure that Federal reform initiatives enacted by the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 are not nullified by State regulatory actions.
(b) This subtitle shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
10101 | 49:1 (note). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
In the introductory matter before clause (1) of subsection (a), the words "To ensure" are substituted for "all to the end of" for clarity. The words "by water, highway, and rail, as well as other means" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "that meets" are substituted for "adequate to meet" for clarity. The words "transportation needs of the United States" are substituted for "the needs of the commerce of the United States" for clarity. The words "including the" are inserted for clarity. The words "United States Postal Service" are substituted for "Postal Service" to reflect the complete name of the Government agency. The words "it is the policy of the United States Government" are substituted for "It is hereby declared to be the national transportation policy of the Congress" for clarity since the policy has been
* * *