49 USC 10322: Commission action and appellate procedure in non-rail proceedings
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10322: Commission action and appellate procedure in non-rail proceedings Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 103-INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSIONSUBCHAPTER II-ADMINISTRATIVE
§10322. Commission action and appellate procedure in non-rail proceedings
(a) This section applies to a matter before the Interstate Commerce Commission over which the Commission has jurisdiction under chapter 105 of this title, other than a matter involving a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of such chapter, or section 10934 or 11501(e). The deadlines set forth in this section do not apply to the following sections of this title: 10525(c), 10530, 10708(b), 10708(f), 10922(i)(2),1 10922(i)(4),1 10928, 10934(c), 10935, 11345a, and 11701(c). In addition, the deadlines set forth in this section do not apply to any application filed under section 10922(c)(2)(A) 1 of this title for authority to provide regular-route transportation entirely in one State as a motor common carrier of passengers.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a division, individual commissioner, employee board, or an employee delegated under section 10305 of this title to make an initial decision in a matter related to a carrier (other than a rail carrier), or, in the case of a matter referred to a joint board under section 10341 of this title, such joint board-
(A) shall, in any case in which an oral hearing is held or the Commission has found that an issue of general transportation importance is involved, complete all evidentiary proceedings related to the matter not later than the 180th day following institution of the proceeding and shall issue in writing the initial decision not later than the 270th day following institution of the proceeding; and
(B) shall, in the case of all other proceedings subject to this section, issue in writing the initial decision by the 180th day following institution of the proceeding.
If evidence is submitted in writing or testimony is taken at an oral hearing, the initial decision shall include specific findings of fact, specific and separate conclusions of law, an order, and justification for the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order.
(2) In any case involving an application for authority to provide motor carrier transportation incidental to trailer-on-flatcar or container-on-flatcar service by rail under subchapter II of chapter 109 of this subtitle, a final decision on such application shall be issued in writing not later than the 180th day following the date such application is filed with the Commission.
(3) At the earliest practicable time after the filing of an application for authority under subchapter II of chapter 109 of this title, the Commission shall publish notice of the filing of such application.
(c) The Commission, or a division designated by the Commission, may waive the requirement for an initial decision under subsection (b) of this section and may require the matter to be considered by the Commission or such division on finding that the matter involves a question of Commission policy, a new or novel issue of law, or an issue of general transportation importance or that waiver of the initial decision is required for the timely execution of the Commission's functions. If the requirement for an initial decision is waived, a final decision shall be issued in writing within the time limit established for the issuance of the initial decision under subsection (b) of this section.
(d) In a proceeding under this section in which the parties have had at least an opportunity to submit evidence in written form, such parties shall have an opportunity to present arguments to the initial decisionmaker. The decisionmaker shall determine whether the arguments should be presented orally or in writing and may require that written arguments be submitted simultaneously with written submissions of evidence and that oral arguments be presented at an oral hearing. Upon issuance of an initial decision under this section, copies of such decision shall be served on the parties and submitted to the Commission.
(e) An initial decision under this section becomes a final decision on the 20th day after it is served on the interested parties, unless-
(1) an interested party files an appeal during the 20-day period or, if authorized by the Commission or division designated by the Commission, by the end of an additional period of not more than 20 days; or
(2) the Commission stays or postpones under subsection (f)(1) of this section the initial decision not later than the 20th day following the date it is served on the parties.
(f)(1) Before an initial decision under this section becomes a final decision, the Commission or a division or an employee board designated by the Commission, may review the initial decision on its own initiative and shall review an initial decision if a timely appeal is filed under subsection (e) of this section.
(2) An initial decision may be reviewed on the record on which it is based or by a further hearing. If an initial decision is reviewed, it shall be stayed pending final determination of the matter and it becomes a final decision only after the final determination is made. If a timely appeal is filed under subsection (e) of this section, the final determination shall be made not later than the 50th day after the appeal is filed. If an initial decision under this section is reviewed by the Commission or a division or an employee board designated by the Commission on its own initiative, the final decision shall be made not later than the 50th day after initiation of such review.
* * *