49 USC 10327: Commission action and appellate procedure in rail carrier proceedings
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10327: Commission action and appellate procedure in rail carrier proceedings Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(2) An initial decision may be reviewed on the record on which it is based or by a further hearing. If an initial decision is reviewed, it shall be stayed pending final determination of the matter, and it is an action of the Commission only after the final determination is made. If an appeal is filed under subsection (e)(1) of this section, the final determination shall be made by the 180th day after the appeal is filed.
(3) Review of, or appeal from, an initial decision shall be conducted under section 557 of title 5. The Commission may prescribe rules limiting and defining the issues and pleadings on review under section 557(b) of that title.
(g)(1) The Commission may, at any time on its own initiative because of material error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances-
(A) reopen a proceeding;
(B) grant rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission; and
(C) change an action of the Commission.
An interested party may petition to reopen and reconsider an action of the Commission under this paragraph under regulations of the Commission.
(2) The Commission may grant a rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission that was taken by a division designated by the Commission if it finds that-
(A) the action involves a matter of general transportation importance; or
(B) the action would be affected materially because of clear and convincing new evidence or changed circumstances.
An interested party may petition for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission under this paragraph under regulations of the Commission. The Commission may stay an action pending a final determination under this paragraph. The Commission shall complete reconsideration and take final action by the 120th day after the petition is granted.
(h) An action of the Commission under this section and an action of a designated division under subsection (c) of this section is effective on the 30th day after service on the parties to the proceeding unless the Commission provides for it to become effective on an earlier date.
* * *