49 USC 10327: Commission action and appellate procedure in rail carrier proceedings
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10327: Commission action and appellate procedure in rail carrier proceedings Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(2) The Commission may grant a rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission that was taken by a division designated by the Commission if it finds that-
(A) the action involves a matter of general transportation importance; or
(B) the action would be affected materially because of clear and convincing new evidence or changed circumstances.
An interested party may petition for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission under this paragraph under regulations of the Commission. The Commission may stay an action pending a final determination under this paragraph. The Commission shall complete reconsideration and take final action by the 120th day after the petition is granted.
(h) An action of the Commission under this section and an action of a designated division under subsection (c) of this section is effective on the 30th day after service on the parties to the proceeding unless the Commission provides for it to become effective on an earlier date.
(i) Notwithstanding this subtitle, an action of the Commission under this section and an action of a designated division under subsection (c) of this section is final on the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or set aside the action may be filed after that date.
(j) The Commission may extend a time period established by this section for a period of not more than 90 days. The extension shall be granted if a majority of the Commissioners agree to it by public vote.
(k) If an extension granted under subsection (j) of this section is not sufficient to allow for completion of necessary proceedings, the Commission may grant a further extension in an extraordinary situation if-
(1) a majority of the Commissioners agree to the further extension by public vote; and
(2) not later than the 15th day before expiration of the extension granted under subsection (j) of this section, the Commission submits a written report to the Congress that a further extension has been granted. The report shall include-
(A) a full explanation of the reasons for the further extension;
(B) the anticipated duration of the further extension;
(C) the issues involved in the matter before the Commission; and
(D) the names of personnel of the Commission working on the matter.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1348 ; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(2), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 425 ; Pub. L. 96–296, §25(e), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 818 ; Pub. L. 97–375, title I, §113, Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1821 .)