49 USC 10521: General jurisdiction
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10521: General jurisdiction Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 105-JURISDICTIONSUBCHAPTER II-MOTOR CARRIER TRANSPORTATION
§10521. General jurisdiction
(a) Subject to this chapter and other law, the Interstate Commerce Commission has jurisdiction over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, except by a freight forwarder (other than a household goods freight forwarder), to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier-
(1) between a place in-
(A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State;
(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States;
(D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; or
(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and
(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway.
(b) This subtitle does not-
(1) except as provided in sections 10922(c)(2),1 10935, 10936, 11501(e), and 11501(h) of this title, affect the power of a State to regulate intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier;
(2) except as provided in sections 10922(c)(2) 1 and 11501(e), authorize the Commission to prescribe or regulate a rate for intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier;
(3) except as provided in section 10922(c)(2) 1 of this title, allow a motor carrier to provide intrastate transportation on the highways of a State; or
(4) except as provided in section 11503a and section 11504(b) of this title, affect the taxation power of a State over a motor carrier.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1361 ; Pub. L. 96–296, §31(b), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 824 ; Pub. L. 97–261, §6(f), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1107 ; Pub. L. 99–521, §6(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2994 ; Pub. L. 103–305, title VI, §601(b)(2)(C), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1606 ; Pub. L. 103–311, title II, §211(b)(1), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1689 .)