49 USC 10701: Standards for rates, classifications, through routes, rules, and practices
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10701: Standards for rates, classifications, through routes, rules, and practices Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 107-RATES, TARIFFS, AND VALUATIONSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL AUTHORITY
§10701. Standards for rates, classifications, through routes, rules, and practices
(a) A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title must be reasonable. A through route established by such a carrier (including a rail carrier) must be reasonable. Divisions of joint rates by those carriers (including rail carriers) must be made without unreasonable discrimination against a participating carrier and must be reasonable.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §201(b)(2), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1900 .]
(c) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title may not discriminate in its rates against a connecting line of another carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under either of those subchapters or unreasonably discriminate against that line in the distribution of traffic that is not routed specifically by the shipper.
(d) In a proceeding to determine whether a rate for transportation or service provided by a common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II, III, or IV of chapter 105 of this title complies with subsection (a) of this section, the good will, earning power, or certificate or permit under which that carrier is operating may not be considered or admitted as evidence of the value of the property of that carrier. When the carrier receives a certificate or permit under chapter 109 of this title, it is considered to have agreed to this subsection for itself and for all transferees of that certificate or permit.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (f), in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of rate levels for a motor carrier or group of motor carriers, or in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of a territorial rate structure where rates are proposed through agreements authorized by section 10706(b) of this title, the Commission shall authorize revenue levels that are adequate under honest, economical, and efficient management to cover total operating expenses, including the operation of leased equipment and depreciation, plus a reasonable profit. The standards and procedures adopted by the Commission under this subsection shall allow the carriers to achieve revenue levels that will provide a flow of net income, plus depreciation, adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound
* * *
(4) Claims involving public warehousemen.-Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3), a person from whom the additional legally applicable and effective tariff rate or charges are sought may elect to satisfy the claim by payment of 5 percent of the difference between the carrier's applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate originally billed and paid if such person is a public warehouseman. In the event that a dispute arises as to the rate that was legally applicable to the shipment, such dispute shall be resolved by the Commission.
(5) Effects of election.-When a person from whom additional legally applicable freight rates or charges are sought does not elect to use the provisions of paragraph (2), (3), or (4), the person may pursue all rights and remedies existing under this title.
(6) Stay of additional compensation.-When a person proceeds under this section to challenge the reasonableness of the legally applicable freight rate or charges being claimed by a carrier or freight forwarder described in paragraph (1) in addition to those already billed and collected, the person shall not have to pay any additional compensation to the carrier or freight forwarder until the Commission has made a determination as to the reasonableness of the challenged rate as applied to the freight of the person against whom the claim is made.
(7) Limitation on statutory construction.-Except as authorized in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (9) of this subsection, nothing in this subsection shall relieve a motor common carrier of the duty to file and adhere to its rates, rules, and classifications as required in sections 10761 and 10762 of this title.
(8) Notification of election.-
(A) General rule.-A person must notify the carrier or freight forwarder as to its election to proceed under paragraph (2), (3), or (4). Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), such election may be made at any time.
(B) Demands for payment initially made after date of enactment.-If the carrier or freight forwarder or party representing such carrier or freight forwarder initially demands the payment of additional freight charges after the date of the enactment of this subsection and notifies the person from whom additional freight charges are sought of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7) at the time of the making of such initial demand, the election must be made not later than the later of-
(i) the 60th day following the filing of an answer to a suit for the collection of such additional legally applicable freight rate or charges, or
(ii) the 90th day following the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(C) Pending suits for collection made before or on date of enactment.-If the carrier or freight forwarder or party representing such carrier or freight forwarder has filed, before or on the date of the enactment of this subsection, a suit for the collection of additional freight charges and notifies the person from whom additional freight charges are sought of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7), the election must be made not later than the 90th day following the date on which such notification is received.
* * *