§10705. Authority: through routes, joint classifications, rates, and divisions prescribed by Interstate Commerce Commission
(a)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe through routes, joint classifications, joint rates (including maximum or minimum rates or both), the division of joint rates, and the conditions under whi
* * *
(A) when the proceeding involves a railroad in reorganization or a contention that the divisions at issue do not cover the variable costs of handling the traffic, the Commission shall give the proceedings preference over all other proceedings and shall take final action at the earliest practicable time, which in no event may exceed 100 days after the completion of the evidentiary proceedings; and
(B) in all cases other than those specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Commission may decide to extend such a proceeding to permit its fair and expeditious completion, but whenever the Commission decides to extend a proceeding pursuant to this clause, it must report its reasons to Congress.
(2) When a carrier begins a proceeding to adjust the division of joint rates for transportation by a rail carrier under this section by filing a complaint with the Commission, the carrier must also file all of the evidence in support of its position with the complaint and, during the course of the proceeding may only file rebuttal or reply evidence unless otherwise ordered by the Commission.
(3) When the Commission receives a notice of intent to begin a proceeding to adjust the division of joint rates for transportation by a rail carrier under this section, the Commission shall allow the party filing the notice the same right to discovery that a party would have on filing a complaint under this section.
(g) When there is a shortage of equipment, congestion of traffic, or other emergency declared by the Commission, it may prescribe temporary through routes that are desirable in the public interest on its own initiative or on application without regard to subsection (f) of this section, subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, and subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(h) Any motor common carrier of property who is a party to a through route and joint rate, whether established by such carrier under section 10703 of this title or prescribed by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section, shall promptly pay divisions or make interline settlements, as the case may be, with other carriers which are parties to such through route and joint rate. In the event of undue delinquency in the settlement of such divisions or interline settlements, such through routes and joint rates may be suspended or canceled under rules prescribed by the Commission.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
10705(a)(1) | 49:15(3) (1st sentence less words between 2d and 3d commas). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, §15(3), (4), (6), |
49:316(e) (2d sentence 2d cl. less words between 2d and 3d commas). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
49:907(d) (1st sentence less words between 2d and 3d commas, 2d sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
10705(a)(2) | 49:15(4) (1st sentence). | |
10705(a)(3) | 49:15(3) (2d sentence), (4) (2d sentence). | |
49:907(d) (3d sentence). | ||
10705(b), (c) | 49:15(6)(a) (less words between 2d and 3d commas in 1st sentence). | |
49:316(f) (less words between 1st and 3d commas in 1st sentence). | ||
49:907(e) (less words between 1st and 2d commas in 1st sentence). | ||
10705(d) | 49:15(3) (less 1st and 2d sentences). | |
49:907(d) (less 1st, 2d, and 3d sentences). | ||
10705(e)(1) | 49:15(3) (1st sentence words between 2d and 3d commas), (6)(a) (1st sentence words between 2d and 3d commas), (b), (c). | |
49:316(e) (2d sentence words between 2d and 3d commas in 2d cl.), (f) (1st sentence words between 1st and 3d commas). | ||
49:907(d) (1st sentence words between 2d and 3d commas), (e) (1st sentence words between 1st and 2d commas). | ||
10705(e)(2) | 49:15(6)(d) (1st sentence). | |
10705(e)(3) | 49:15(6)(d) (less 1st sentence). | |
10705(f) | 49:15(4) (less 1st and 2d sentences). |
Throughout the section, the word "rates" is substituted for "rates, fares, or charges" in view of the definition of "rate" in section 10102 of the revised title. The words "of passengers or property" are omitted as surplus. The word "conditions" is substituted for "terms" and "conditions" to eliminate redundancy.
In subsection (a)(1), the words "In case of a through route" in 49:907(d) are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a)(2), the words "In establishing any such through route" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The words "required under section 10741–10744 or 11103 of this title" are substituted for "except as provided in section 3 of this title" as being more appropriate. The word "include" is substituted for "embrace" as being more appropriate. The words "in conjunction" are omitted as surplus. The last sentence is substituted for 49:15(4) (proviso) for clarity. The words "so far as is consistent with the public interest" are omitted as unnecessary because they are included in "subject to this subsection."
In subsection (b), the words "applicable to the transportation of passengers or property" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The words "unjust, unreasonable, inequitable, or unduly preferential or prejudicial" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the cross reference to section 10701 of the revised subtitle in which the standards for division of joint rates are restated. The words "by order" are omitted as surplus. The words "just, reasonable and equitable" are omitted as unnecessary in view of section 10701 of the revised title. Also, see the revision note to section 10101 of the revised title. The word "traveled" is substituted for "haul" for clarity. The words "in accordance therewith" are omitted as surplus. The words "when prescribing" are substituted for "prescribing" and "determining" for consistency. The word "due" is omitted as surplus. The words "for transportation" are substituted for "in the service of transportation" for consistency. The words "among other things" are omitted as surplus.
* * *