49 USC 10707a: Zone of rail carrier rate flexibility
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10707a: Zone of rail carrier rate flexibility Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 107-RATES, TARIFFS, AND VALUATIONSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL AUTHORITY
* * *
(1)(A) "base rate" means, with respect to the transportation of a particular commodity (i) for the 24-month period beginning on October 1, 1980, the rate in effect on October 1, 1980, (ii) for the 24-month period beginning on October 1, 1982, the rate in effect on October 1, 1982, and (iii) for the 5-year period beginning on October 1, 1984, and for each subsequent 5-year period, the rate in effect on the first day of the applicable 5-year period.
(B) If no rate exists for the transportation of a particular commodity on October 1, 1980, the base rate for the transportation of such commodity shall be the rate established by the rail carrier (divided by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission), unless such rate is found to be unreasonable by the Commission, in which case the base rate shall be the rate authorized by the Commission (divided by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission).
(2)(A) "adjusted base rate" means the base rate for the transportation of a particular commodity multiplied by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission pursuant to this paragraph.
(B) Commencing with the fourth quarter of 1980, the Commission shall, as often as practicable but in no event less often than quarterly, publish a rail cost adjustment factor which shall be a fraction, the numerator of which is the latest published Index of Railroad Costs (which index shall be compiled or verified by the Commission, with appropriate adjustments to reflect the changing composition of railroad costs, including the quality and mix of material and labor), and the denominator of which is the same index for the fourth quarter of 1980, or for the fourth quarter of 1982 or for the fourth quarter of every fifth year thereafter, as appropriate.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may increase any rate over which the Commission has jurisdiction under section 10709 of this title so long as the increased rate is not greater than the adjusted base rate for the transportation involved, plus any rate increases implemented under subsection (c) or (d) of this section.
(2) A rate increase authorized under this subsection may not be found to exceed a reasonable maximum for the transportation involved.
(3) A rail carrier may not increase a rate under this subsection to the extent that the cost increases to such carrier due to inflation are recovered through (A) general rate increases pursuant to section 10706 of this title, or (B) inflation-based rate increases under section 10712 of this title applicable to that rate.
(c)(1) During the 12-month period beginning on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and during each of the 3 succeeding 12-month periods, a rail carrier may, in addition to rate increases authorized under subsection (b) of this section, increase any rate over which the Commission has jurisdiction under section 10709 of this title by an annual amount of not more than 6 percent of the adjusted base rate, except that in no event shall the total increase under this subsection result in a rate which is more than 118 percent of the adjusted base rate.
(2)(A) If any portion of a rate increase under this subsection is not implemented in the year in which it is authorized, such portion may, except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, be implemented only in the next succeeding year.
(B) If any portion of the total rate increase authorized under this subsection is not implemented by the end of the 4-year period beginning on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, such portion may be implemented in the next 2 succeeding years, except that in no event may a rail carrier increase a rate under this subsection or under subsection (d) of this section in either of such 2 succeeding years by an annual amount of more than 10 percent of the adjusted base rate.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, during the 12-month period beginning on October 1, 1984, and during each succeeding 12-month period, a rail carrier may, in addition to rate increases under subsection (b) of this section, increase any rate over which the Commission has jurisdiction under section 10709 of this title by an annual amount of not more than 4 percent of the adjusted base rate.
(2) No portion of any rate increase under this subsection which is not implemented in the year in which it is authorized may be implemented in any other year.
(3)(A) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a rail carrier proposing to increase a single line rate if such carrier earns adequate revenues, as determined by the Commission under section 10704(a)(2) of this title.
(B) The Commission shall, after a hearing on the record, prescribe such rules with respect to joint rates as necessary to ensure that rail carriers which earn adequate revenues, as determined under section 10704(a)(2) of this title, do not receive the rate increases authorized by this subsection unless the Commission determines that it is unable to prescribe such rules without precluding rail carriers not earning adequate revenues from receiving the rate increases authorized under this subsection.
(e)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 10707 of this title, in the case of any rate increase by a rail carrier that is authorized under subsection (c) or (d) of this section-
(A)(i) the Commission may not suspend such rate increase pending final Commission action; and
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission may not begin an investigation proceeding under section 10707 of this title with respect to the reasonableness of such rate increase; but
* * *