49 USC 10904: Filing and procedure for applications to abandon or discontinue
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10904: Filing and procedure for applications to abandon or discontinue Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(c)(1) If a protest is received within 30 days after the application is filed, the Commission shall, within 45 days after the application is filed, determine whether an investigation is needed to assist in determining what disposition to make of the application.
(2) If the Commission decides that no investigation is to be undertaken, the Commission shall, within 75 days after the application is filed, decide whether the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance, taking into consideration the application of the rail carrier and any materials submitted by protestants. If the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment, it shall, within 90 days after the date of application, issue a certificate which permits the abandonment or discontinuance to occur within 120 days after the application is filed.
(3) If the Commission decides that an investigation should be undertaken under this section, the investigation must be completed within 135 days, and an initial decision must be rendered within 165 days, after the date the application is filed. Thirty days after such decision, the initial decision shall become the final decision of the Commission unless, during the interim, the Commission decides to hear appeals. If an initial decision is appealed and considered by the Commission, the Commission shall issue a final decision within 255 days after the date of application. Whenever the Commission decides upon investigation that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance of rail service, it shall, within 15 days of the final decision, issue a certificate which permits the abandonment or discontinuance to occur within 75 days of the date of the final decision.
(4) The effective date of any certificate which permits abandonment or discontinuance may be stayed by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of section 10905 of this title.
(d)(1) The burden is on the person applying for the certificate to prove that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.
(2) For applications approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 333(a)–(d) of this title, the Commission shall consider whether any detriment from the abandonment or discontinuance exceeds the transportation benefit from the plan or proposal as a whole.
(e)(1) In this subsection, "potentially subject to abandonment" has the meaning given the term in regulations of the Commission. The regulations may include standards that vary by region of the United States and by railroad or group of railroads.
(2) Each rail carrier shall maintain a complete diagram of the transportation system operated, directly or indirectly, by the carrier. The carrier shall submit to the Commission and publish amendments to its diagram that are necessary to maintain the accuracy of the diagram. The diagram shall-
(A) include a detailed description of each of its railroad lines potentially subject to abandonment; and
(B) identify each railroad line for which the carrier plans to file an application for a certificate under subsection (a) of this section.
(3) If an application for a certificate is opposed by-
(A) a shipper or other person that has made significant use (as determined by the Commission) of the railroad line involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance during the 12-month period before the filing of the application for a certificate; or
(B) a State or political subdivision of a State in which any part of the railroad line is located;
* * *