§10907. Exceptions
(a) Notwithstanding sections 10901 and 10902 and subchapter III of chapter 113 of this title, and without the approval of the Interstate Commerce Commission, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may enter into arrangements for the joint ownership or joint use of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks.
(b) The Commission does not have authority under sections 10901–10906 of this title over-
(1) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State; or
(2) a street, suburban, or interurban electric railway that is not operated as part of a general system of rail transportation.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
10907(a) | 49:1(18)(d) (1st sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
10907(b) | 49:1(18)(d) (less 1st sentence). | |
49:1a(1) (last sentence). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
In subsection (a), the words "contracts, agreements, or other" are omitted as surplus. The last sentence of 49:1a(1) is omitted because of article VI of the Constitution.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 10503, 11126, 11505, 11702, 11901 of this title.