49 USC 10935: Discontinuing bus transportation in one State
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10935: Discontinuing bus transportation in one State Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 109-LICENSINGSUBCHAPTER II-OTHER CARRIERS AND MOTOR CARRIER BROKERS
* * *
(d) If no person objects under subsection (c) of this section to the granting of permission to discontinue or reduce transportation under this section within 20 days after the carrier files with the Commission the petition for such discontinuance or reduction, the Commission shall grant such permission at the end of such 20-day period.
(e)(1)(A) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if, within 20 days after a carrier files a petition for permission to discontinue providing intrastate transportation over any route to any point or to reduce its level of service over such route to such point to a level which is less than one trip per day (excluding Saturdays and Sundays), any person objects under subsection (c) of this section to the Commission to the granting of such permission, the Commission shall grant such permission unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by the person objecting to the granting of such permission, that such discontinuance or reduction is not consistent with the public interest or that continuing the transportation, without the proposed discontinuance or reduction, will not constitute an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce.
(B) This paragraph shall apply to intrastate transportation of passengers which is being provided by a motor common carrier of passengers on a route over which such carrier was granted, on or before August 1, 1982, authority to provide interstate transportation of passengers.
(2)(A) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if, within 20 days after a carrier files a petition for permission to discontinue providing intrastate transportation over any route to any point or to reduce its level of service over such route to such point to a level which is less than one trip per day (excluding Saturdays and Sundays), any person objects under subsection (c) of this section to the Commission to the granting of such permission, the Commission shall grant such permission unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by the person objecting to the granting of such permission, that continuing the transportation, without the proposed discontinuance or reduction, will not constitute an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce. For the purposes of this paragraph, continuance of the transportation would not constitute an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce only if discontinuance or reduction of such transportation is not consistent with the public interest and the interstate and intrastate revenues from such service under reasonable pricing practices are not less than the variable costs of providing the transportation proposed to be discontinued or reduced.
* * *
(4) If any person objects under subsection (c) of this section to the granting of permission to discontinue or reduce transportation under this section within 20 days after the carrier files with the Commission the petition for such discontinuance or reduction, the carrier, within 15 days after the filing of such objection with the Commission, shall furnish to the Commission and to objecting persons-
(A) an estimate of the annual subsidy required, if any, to continue the service;
(B) traffic, revenue, and other data necessary to determine the amount of annual financial assistance, if any, which would be required to continue the service; and
(C) such other information as the Commission may require by regulation.
The Commission shall take final action upon such petition not later than 90 days after the date the carrier files such petition.
(f) Before a discontinuance or reduction in level of service proposed in a petition filed by a carrier under subsection (a) of this section has become effective, the Commission may order the carrier to continue any part of the intrastate transportation in not to exceed the 165-day period beginning on the date the carrier files such petition with the Commission.
(g)(1) In making a finding under subsection (e)(1) of this section, the Commission shall accord great weight to the extent to which interstate and intrastate revenues received for providing the transportation proposed to be discontinued or reduced are less than the variable costs of providing such transportation, including depreciation for revenue equipment. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the carrier filing a petition for permission to discontinue or reduce service shall have the burden of proving the amount of the interstate and intrastate revenues received for providing the transportation and the variable costs of providing the transportation.
(2) In making a finding under subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, the Commission shall consider, to the extent applicable, at least-
(A) the national transportation policy of section 10101 of this title;
(B) whether the motor common carrier of passengers has received an offer of, or is receiving, financial assistance to provide the transportation to be discontinued or reduced from a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority); and
(C) in the case of a petition to discontinue transportation to any point, whether the transportation is the last motor carrier of passenger service to such point and whether a reasonable alternative to such service is available.
* * *