49 USC 11123: Situations requiring immediate action
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 11123: Situations requiring immediate action Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 111-OPERATIONS OF CARRIERSSUBCHAPTER II-CAR SERVICE
§11123. Situations requiring immediate action
(a)(1) When the Interstate Commerce Commission finds that a shortage of equipment, congestion of traffic, or other failure in traffic movement exists which creates an emergency situation of such magnitude as to have substantial adverse effects on rail service in the United States or a substantial region of the United States, the Commission may, for a period not to exceed thirty days-
(A) suspend any car service rule or practice;
(B) take action during the emergency to promote service in the interest of the public and of commerce regardless of the ownership (as between carriers) of a locomotive, car, or other vehicle on terms of compensation the carriers establish between themselves, subject to subsection (b)(2) of this section;
(C) require joint or common use of facilities, on terms of compensation the carriers establish between themselves, subject to subsection (b)(2) of this section, when that action will best meet the emergency and serve the public interest; and
(D) give directions for preference or priority in transportation, embargoes, or movement of traffic under permits.
(2) The Commission may extend any action taken under paragraph (1) of this subsection beyond the thirty-day period provided in such paragraph only if the full Commission, after a hearing, certifies that a transportation emergency exists.
(3) In carrying out the provisions of this subsection, the Commission shall require, to the maximum extent practicable, the use of the employees who would normally have performed work in connection with the traffic subject to the action of the Commission.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission may act under this section on its own initiative or on application without regard to subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title and subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(2) When the carriers do not agree on terms of compensation under subsection (a)(2) of this section or on terms for joint or common use of terminals under subsection (a)(3) of this section, the Commission may establish for them in a later proceeding terms of compensation the Commission finds to be reasonable.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1422 ; Pub. L. 96–448, title II, §226, Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1930 .)