49 USC 11125: Directed rail transportation
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 11125: Directed rail transportation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 111-OPERATIONS OF CARRIERSSUBCHAPTER II-CAR SERVICE
§11125. Directed rail transportation
(a) When a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title cannot transport the traffic offered to it because-
(1) its cash position makes its continuing operation impossible;
(2) transportation has been discontinued under court order; or
(3) it has discontinued transportation without obtaining a required certificate under section 10903 of this title;
the Commission may direct the handling, routing, and movement of the traffic available to that carrier and its distribution over the railroad lines of that carrier by another carrier to promote service in the interest of the public and of commerce. Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the Commission may act without regard to subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title and subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(b)(1) Action of the Commission under subsection (a) of this section may not remain in effect for more than 60 days. However, the Commission may extend that period for an additional designated period of not more than 180 days if cause exists.
(2) The Commission may not take action that would-
(A) cause a directed carrier to operate in violation of chapter 201 of this title; or
(B) impair substantially the ability of a directed carrier to serve its own patrons adequately, or to meet its outstanding common carrier obligations.
(3) A directed carrier is not responsible, because of the direction of the Commission, for the debts of the other carrier.
(4) A directed carrier shall hire the employees of the other carrier, to the extent that they previously provided that transportation for the other carrier, and assume the existing employment obligations and practices of the other carrier for those employees including agreements governing rate of pay, rules and working conditions, and employee protective conditions for the period during which the action of the Commission is effective.
(5) A directed carrier may apply to the Commission for payment of an amount equal to the amount by which (A) the total expenses of that carrier incurred in or attributable to the handling, routing, and moving the traffic over the lines of the other carrier for the period during which the action of the Commission is effective, including renting or leasing necessary equipment and an allocation of common expenses, overhead, and a reasonable profit, exceed (B) the direct revenues from handling, routing, and moving that traffic over the lines of the other carrier during that period. The carrier must submit a current record of those total expenses to the Commission. The Commission shall certify promptly, to the Secretary of the Treasury, the amount to be paid. The Secretary shall pay that amount by the 90th day after the end of the period during which the direction of the Commission is effective, and funds are authorized to be appropriated for that payment. The Commission may audit any such record.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1423 ; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(15), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5 ; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(28), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378 .)