§1131. General authority
(a)
(A) an aircraft accident the Board has authority to investigate under section 1132 of this title or an aircraft accident involving a public aircraft as defined by section 40102(a)(37) of this title other than an aircraft operated by the Armed Forces or by an intelligence agency of the United States;
(B) a highway accident, including a railroad grade crossing accident, the Board selects in cooperation with a State;
(C) a railroad accident in which there is a fatality or substantial property damage, or that involves a passenger train;
(D) a pipeline accident in which there is a fatality, substantial property damage, or significant injury to the environment;
(E) a major marine casualty (except a casualty involving only public vessels) occurring on the navigable waters or territorial sea of the United States, or involving a vessel of the United States, under regulations prescribed jointly by the Board and the head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating; and
(F) any other accident related to the transportation of individuals or property when the Board decides-
(i) the accident is catastrophic;
(ii) the accident involves problems of a recurring character; or
(iii) the investigation of the accident would carry out this chapter.
(2) An investigation by the Board under paragraph (1)(A)–(D) or (F) of this subsection has priority over any investigation by another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government. The Board shall provide for appropriate participation by other departments, agencies, or instrumentalities in the investigation. However, those departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may not participate in the decision of the Board about the probable cause of the accident.
(3) This section and sections 1113, 1116(b), 1133, and 1134(a) and (c)–(e) of this title do not affect the authority of another department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government to investigate an accident under applicable law or to obtain information directly from the parties involved in, and witnesses to, the accident. The Board and other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities shall ensure that appropriate information developed about the accident is exchanged in a timely manner.
(b)
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection and subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section do not affect the responsibility, under another law of the United States, of the head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(c)
(A) investigate an accident described under subsection (a) or (b) of this section in which misfeasance or nonfeasance by the Government has not been alleged; and
(B) report the facts and circumstances of the accident to the Board.
(2) The Board shall use the report in establishing cause or probable cause of an accident described under subsection (a) or (b) of this section.
(d)
(e)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1131(a)(1) | 49 App.:1903(a) (1)(A)–(E) (less last sentence of (E)), (F). | Jan. 3, 1975,
1131(a)(2) | 49 App.:1903(a)(1) (2d, 3d sentences). | Jan. 3, 1975,
1131(a)(3) | 49 App.:1903(a)(1) (4th, 5th sentences). | |
1131(b) | 49 App.:1903(a) (1)(E) (last sentence). | |
1131(c) | 49 App.:1441(f). | Aug. 23, 1958,
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966,
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | Oct. 15, 1966,
49 App.:1903(a) (1)(A) (6th, last sentences). | ||
1131(d) | 49 App.:1441(a)(4). | |
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | ||
49 App.:1903(a) (1)(A). | ||
49 App.:1903(a)(2). | Jan. 3, 1975,
In this section, the word "conditions" is omitted as being included in "circumstances". The words "head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating" are substituted for "Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (a)(1)(A), the words "the Board has authority to investigate under section 1132 of this title" are substituted for "which is within the scope of the functions, powers, and duties transferred from the Civil Aeronautics Board under section 1655(d) of this Appendix pursuant to title VII of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended [49 App. U.S.C. 1441 et seq.]" because of the restatement.
In subsection (a)(1)(F), before subclause (i), the word "decides" is substituted for "in the judgment of" for clarity. The word "individuals" is substituted for "people" for consistency in the revised title. In subclause (iii), the words "the investigation of" are added as being more precise.
In subsection (a)(3), the word "developed" is substituted for "obtained or developed" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(2), the word "affect" is substituted for "eliminate or diminish" for clarity.
In subsection (c), the text of 49 App.:1441(f) is omitted as superseded by 49 App.:1903(a)(1) (6th, last sentences).
In subsection (d), the words "in writing" in 49 App.:1903(a)(2) are omitted as surplus. The words "by it" are added for clarity. The text of 49 App.:1441(a)(4) is omitted as superseded by 49 App.:1903(a)(1)(A) and (2).