§11345. Consolidation, merger, and acquisition of control: rail carrier procedure
(a) If a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title is involved in a proposed transaction under section 11343 of this title, this section and section 11344 of this title also apply to the transaction. The Commission shall publish notice of the application in the Federal Register by the end of the 30th day after the application is filed with the Commission and after a certified copy of it is furnished to the Secretary of Transportation. However, if the application is incomplete, the Commission shall reject it by the end of that period. The order of rejection is a final action of the Commission under section 10327 of this title. The published notice shall indicate whether the application involves-
(1) the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, to be decided within the time limits specified in subsection (b) of this section;
(2) transactions of regional or national transportation significance, to be decided within the time limits specified in subsection (c) of this section; or
(3) any other transaction covered by this section, to be decided within the time limits specified in subsection (d) of this section.
(b) If the application involves the merger or control of two or more class I railroads, as defined by the Commission:
(1) Written comments about an application may be filed with the Commission within 45 days after notice of the application is published under subsection (a) of this section. Copies of such comments shall be served on the Secretary of Transportation and the Attorney General, each of whom may decide to intervene as a party to the proceeding. That decision must be made by the 15th day after the date of receipt of the written comments, and if the decision is to intervene, preliminary comments about the application must be sent to the Commission by the end of the 15th day after the date of receipt of the written comments.
(2) The Commission shall require that applications inconsistent with an application, notice of which was published under subsection (a) of this section, and applications for inclusion in the transaction, be filed with it and given to the Secretary of Transportation by the 90th day after publication of notice under that subsection.
(3) The Commission must conclude evidentiary proceedings by the end of the 24th month after the date of publication of notice under subsection (a) of this section. The Commission must issue a final decision by the 180th day after the date on which it concludes the evidentiary proceedings.
(c) If the application involves a transaction other than the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, which the Commission has determined to be of regional or national transportation significance:
(1) Written comments about an application may be filed with the Commission within 30 days after notice of the application is published under subsection (a) of this section. Copies of such comments shall be served on the Secretary of Transportation and the Attorney General, each of whom may decide to intervene as a party to the proceeding. That decision must be made by the 15th day after the date of receipt of the written comments, and if the decision is to intervene, preliminary comments about the application must be sent to the Commission by the end of the 15th day after the date of receipt of the written comments.
(2) The Commission shall require that applications inconsistent with an application, notice of which was published under subsection (a) of this section, and applications for inclusion in the transaction, be filed with it and given to the Secretary of Transportation by the 60th day after publication of notice under that subsection.
(3) The Commission must conclude any evidentiary proceedings by the 180th day after the date of publication of notice under subsection (a) of this section. The Commission must issue a final decision by the 90th day after the date on which it concludes the evidentiary proceedings.
(d) For all applications under this section other than those specified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) Written comments about an application may be filed with the Commission within 30 days after notice of the application is published under subsection (a) of this section. Copies of such comments shall be served on the Secretary of Transportation and the Attorney General, each of whom may decide to intervene as a party to the proceeding. That decision must be made by the 15th day after the date of receipt of the written comments, and if the decision is to intervene, preliminary comments about the application must be sent to the Commission by the end of the 15th day after the date of receipt of the written comments.
(2) The Commission must conclude any evidentiary proceedings by the 105th day after the date of publication of notice under subsection (a) of this section. The Commission must issue a final decision by the 45th day after the date on which it concludes the evidentiary proceedings.
(e) If the Commission does not issue a decision that is a final action under section 10327 of this title, it shall send written notice to Congress that a decision was not issued and the reasons why it was not issued.
(f) The Commission may waive the requirement that an initial decision be made under section 10327 of this title and make a final decision itself when it determines that action is required for the timely execution of its functions under this subchapter or that an application governed by this section is of major transportation importance. The decision of the Commission under this subsection is a final action under section 10327 of this title.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
* * *