49 USC 11503: Tax discrimination against rail transportation property
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 11503: Tax discrimination against rail transportation property Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (1) of this subsection.
(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(4) impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title.
(c) Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 and without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district court of the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of courts of the United States and the States, to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section. Relief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent, the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction. The burden of proof in determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State law. If the ratio of the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the assessment jurisdiction to the true market value of all other commercial and industrial property cannot be determined to the satisfaction of the district court through the random-sampling method known as a sales assessment ratio study (to be carried out under statistical principles applicable to such a study), the court shall find, as a violation of this section-
(1) an assessment of the rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the assessed value of all other property subject to a property tax levy in the assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of all other commercial and industrial property; and
(2) the collection of an ad valorem property tax on the rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax ratio rate applicable to taxable property in the taxing district.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1445 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
11503 49:26c. Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, 24 Stat. 379 , §28; added Feb. 5, 1976, Pub. L. 94–210, §306, 90 Stat. 54 ; Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. 94–555, §220(o), 90 Stat. 2630 .
* * *
The words "Relief may be granted . . . only if" are substituted for "no relief may be granted . . . unless" for clarity and to restate the rule in the positive. The words "is governed by" are substituted for "shall be that declared by" for clarity. The word "if" is substituted for "in the event" for clarity. The words "cannot be determined" are substituted for "cannot be established" for clarity. The words "hearing the complaint that transportation property has been or is being assessed or taxed in contravention of the provisions of this section" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The words "court shall find, as a violation of this section" are substituted for "court shall hold unlawful" for clarity. Paragraph (2)(b) of 49:26c is omitted as a temporary provision and included as a conforming provision in section 2(b) of the bill.
Effective Date
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 95–473 provided: "Section 11503 of title 49, as stated in the first section of this Act, is effective after February 4, 1979."