§11504. Withholding State and local income tax by certain carriers
(a) No part of the compensation paid by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties as such an employee on a railroad in more than one State shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee's residence.
(b)(1) No part of the compensation paid by a motor carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title or by a motor private carrier to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee's residence.
(2) In this subsection "employee" has the meaning given such term in section 31132 of this title.
(c)(1) In this subsection, an employee is deemed to have earned more than 50 percent of pay in a State or subdivision of that State in which the time worked by the employee in the State or subdivision is more than 50 percent of the total time worked by the employee while employed during the calendar year.
(2) A water carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title or a water carrier or class of water carriers providing transportation on inland or coastal waters under an exemption under this subtitle shall file income tax information returns and other reports only with-
(A) the State and subdivision of residence of the employee (as shown on the employment records of the carrier); and
(B) the State and subdivision in which the employee earned more than 50 percent of the pay received by the employee from the carrier during the preceding calendar year.
(3) This subsection applies to pay of a master, officer, or sailor who is a member of the crew on a vessel engaged in foreign, coastwise, intercoastal or noncontiguous trade or in the fisheries of the United States.
(d) A rail, motor, and motor private carrier withholding pay from an employee under subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall file income tax information returns and other reports only with the State and subdivision of residence of the employee.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
11504(a) | 49:26a (less (a) words after semicolon). | Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, |
11504(b) | 49:325a (less (a) words after semicolon). | |
11504(c) | 49:922b. | |
11504(d) | 49:26a ((a) words after semicolon). | |
49:325a ((a) words after semicolon). |
The section restates and consolidates the source provisions in one section for clarity. The word "pay" is substituted for "compensation" for consistency in view of chapter 55 of title 5. The words "motor private carrier" are substituted for "private carrier of property by motor vehicle" for consistency in view of the definition of "motor private carrier" in section 10102 of this title. The words "shall withhold" are substituted for "No . . . shall be withheld . . . other than" and "withholding shall be required" for clarity. The words "in at least 2 States" are substituted for "more than one State" for clarity and consistency. The words "received by the employee from the carrier" are inserted for clarity. The words "withholding pay from an employee under subsection (a) or (b) of this section" are inserted for clarity. The words "carrier . . . shall file" are substituted for "nor shall such carrier file . . . other than" for clarity.