§11705. Rights and remedies of persons injured by certain carriers
(a) A person injured because a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder does not obey an order of the Commission, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection.
(b)(1) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable to a person for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for transportation or service contained in a tariff filed under subchapter IV of chapter 107 of this title or the applicable freight forwarder rate, as the case may be.
(2) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this subtitle.
(3) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or IV of chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle.
(c)(1) A person may file a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) (1) or (2) of this section to enforce liability against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title. A person may begin a proceeding under section 10704 or 10705 of this title to enforce liability under subsection (b)(3) of this section by filing a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title.
(2) When the Commission makes an award under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall order the carrier to pay the amount awarded by a specific date. The Commission may order a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title to pay damages only when the proceeding is on complaint. The person for whose benefit an order of the Commission requiring the payment of money is made may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this paragraph if the carrier does not pay the amount awarded by the date payment was ordered to be made.
* * *