§11705. Rights and remedies of persons injured by certain carriers
(a) A person injured because a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder does not obey an order of the Commission, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection.
(b)(1) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable to a person for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for transportation or service contained in a tariff filed under subchapter IV of chapter 107 of this title or the applicable freight forwarder rate, as the case may be.
(2) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this subtitle.
(3) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or IV of chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle.
(c)(1) A person may file a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) (1) or (2) of this section to enforce liability against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title. A person may begin a proceeding under section 10704 or 10705 of this title to enforce liability under subsection (b)(3) of this section by filing a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title.
(2) When the Commission makes an award under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall order the carrier to pay the amount awarded by a specific date. The Commission may order a carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title to pay damages only when the proceeding is on complaint. The person for whose benefit an order of the Commission requiring the payment of money is made may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this paragraph if the carrier does not pay the amount awarded by the date payment was ordered to be made.
* * *
Subsection (b)(1) is derived from the source provisions and is stated separately for clarity.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this subtitle" are substituted for "shall do, cause to be done, or permit to be done any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done" for clarity. The words "full amount" are omitted as surplus. The words "as a result" are substituted for "in consequence of" for clarity. The words "of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement. The text of 49:908(a) is omitted as unnecessary in view of the restatement.
In subsection (b)(3), the definition of "reparations" is omitted as unnecessary. The word "damages" is substituted for "reparations" for clarity. The words "to be in violation of this subtitle" are substituted for "to have been unjust and unreasonable, or unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or unduly prejudicial" for clarity in view of the restatement. See the revision note to section 10101 of the revised title.
In subsection (c)(1), the words "claiming to be damaged" are omitted as surplus. The words "under section 11701(b) of this title" are substituted for "as hereinafter provided for" as being more precise. The words "civil action" are substituted for "suit" in view of rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. app.). The words "in his or their own behalf" are omitted as surplus. The words "in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction" are omitted as unnecessary in view of section 1337 of title 28. The words "and must in each case elect which one of the two methods of procedure herein provided for he or they will adopt" in 49:9 are omitted as surplus. The last sentence of 49:9 is omitted as unnecessary in view of title 28. The words "a proceeding under section 10704 or 10705" are substituted for "as provided in section 316(e)" for clarity.
In subsection (c)(2), the words "after hearing on complaint" in 49:16(1) are omitted as unnecessary in view of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5. The words "When the Commission makes an award under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall order the carrier to pay the amount awarded" are inserted for clarity. The words "by a specific date" and "by the date payment was ordered to be made" are substituted for "on or before a day named" for clarity. The words "may bring a civil action" are substituted for "may file . . . a complaint setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages" in view of rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. app.).
* * *