§11706. Limitation on actions by and against common carriers
(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier or freight forwarder within 3 years after the claim accrues; except that a motor carrier (other than a motor carrier providing transportation of household goods) or freight forwarder (other than a household goods freight forwarder)-
(1) must begin such a civil action within 2 years after the claim accrues if the transportation or service is provided by the carrier in the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Negotiated Rates Act of 1993; and
(2) must begin such a civil action within 18 months after the claim accrues if the transportation or service is provided by the carrier after the last day of such 1-year period.
(b) A person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges under section 11705(b)(1) of this title within 3 years after the claim accrues; except that a person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges from a motor carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title for transportation or service-
(1) within 2 years after the claim accrues if such transportation or service is provided in the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Negotiated Rate Act of 1993; and
(2) within 18 months after the claim accrues if such transportation or service is provided after the last day of such 1-year period.
If the claim is against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I or III of chapter 105 of this title and an election to file a complaint with the Commission is made under section 11705(c)(1), the complaint must be filed within 3 years after the claim accrues.
* * *