49 USC 11901: General civil penalties
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 11901: General civil penalties Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 119-CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, an officer or agent of that carrier or a receiver, trustee, lessee, or agent of one of them, knowingly violating an order of the Commission under this subtitle is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $5,000 for each violation. Liability under this subsection is incurred for each distinct violation. A separate violation occurs for each day the violation continues.
(b) A common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, or a receiver or trustee of that carrier, violating a regulation or order of the Commission under section 10761, 10762, 10764, 10765, or 11128(a)(2) or (b) of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation and for $25 for each day the violation continues.
(c) A carrier, receiver, or trustee violating subchapter V of chapter 107 of this title, or a regulation under that subchapter, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation. A separate violation occurs each day the violation continues.
(d) A person knowingly authorizing, consenting to, or permitting a violation of sections 10901–10907 of this title or of a condition of a certificate or a regulation under any of those sections, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.
(e)(1) A carrier, receiver, or operating trustee violating an order or direction of the Commission under section 11123, 11124, 11125, 11127, or 11128(a)(1) of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $100 but not more than $500 for each violation and for $50 for each day the violation continues.
(2) A rail carrier, receiver, or operating trustee violating section 11126 of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $100 for each violation. A separate violation occurs for each car not counted when a car count is required under that section.
(f)(1) A person required under subchapter III of chapter 111 of this title to make, prepare, preserve, or submit to the Commission a record concerning transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title that does not make, prepare, preserve, or submit that record as required under that subchapter, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation.
(2) A carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title, and a lessor, receiver, or trustee of that carrier, violating section 11144(b)(1) of this title, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $100 for each violation.
* * *
(5) In determining and negotiating the amount of a civil penalty under this subsection, the degree of culpability, any history of prior such conduct, the degree of harm to shipper or shippers, ability to pay, the effect on ability to do business, and such other matters as fairness may require shall be taken into account.
(k) Any person that knowingly engages in or knowingly authorizes an agent or other person (1) to falsify documents used in the transportation of household goods subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title which evidence the weight of a shipment, or (2) to charge for accessorial services which are not performed or for which the carrier is not entitled to be compensated in any case in which such services are not reasonably necessary in the safe and adequate movement of the shipment, is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000 for each violation and of not more than $5,000 for each subsequent violation. Any State may bring a civil action in the United States district courts to compel a person to pay a civil penalty assessed under this subsection.
(l) Rate Discounts.-A person, or an officer, employee, or agent of that person, that knowingly pays, accepts, or solicits a reduced rate or rates in violation of the regulations issued under section 10767 of this title is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000 plus 3 times the amount of damages which a party incurs because of such violation. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the express civil penalties and damages provided for in this subsection are the exclusive legal sanctions to be imposed under this title for practices found to be in violation of the regulations issued under section 10767 and such violations do not render tariff or contract provisions void or unenforceable.
(m)(1) Trial in a civil action under subsections (a)–(f) of this section is in the judicial district in which the carrier has its principal operating office or in a district through which the railroad of the carrier runs.
(2) Trial in a civil action under subsection (g), (h), (i), (j)(1), (k), or (l) of this section is in the judicial district in which (A) the motor carrier or broker has its principal office, (B) the motor carrier or broker was authorized to provide transportation under this subtitle when the violation occurred, (C) the violation occurred, or (D) the offender is found. Process in the action may be served in the judicial district of which the offender is an inhabitant or in which the offender may be found.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1455 ; Pub. L. 96–454, §8(a), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2019 ; Pub. L. 96–510, title III, §306(c), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2810 ; Pub. L. 97–261, §23, Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1124 ; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §§226(c)(6), 227(a)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2852 ; Pub. L. 103–180, §§6(b), 7(c), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2051 , 2052.)