49 USC 11909: Record keeping and reporting violations
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 11909: Record keeping and reporting violations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE COMMERCECHAPTER 119-CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES
§11909. Record keeping and reporting violations
(a) A person required to make a report to the Interstate Commerce Commission, or make, prepare, or preserve a record, under subchapter III of chapter 111 of this title about transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title that knowingly and willfully (1) makes a false entry in the report or record, (2) destroys, mutilates, changes, or by another means falsifies the record, (3) does not enter business related facts and transactions in the record, (4) makes, prepares, or preserves the record in violation of a regulation or order of the Commission, or (5) files a false report or record with the Commission, shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) A person required to make a report to the Commission, answer a question, or make, prepare, or preserve a record under this subtitle or enter into or retain a written agreement under section 10702(c) of this title about transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title, or subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission before October 15, 1966, or an officer, agent, or employee of that person, that (1) willfully does not make that report or willfully does not enter into or retain that agreement, (2) willfully does not specifically, completely, and truthfully answer that question in 30 days from the date the Commission requires the question to be answered, (3) willfully does not make, prepare, or preserve that record in the form and manner prescribed by the Commission, (4) knowingly and willfully falsifies, destroys, mutilates, or changes that report or record, (5) knowingly and willfully files a false report or record with the Commission, (6) knowingly and willfully makes a false or incomplete entry in that record about a business related fact or transaction, or (7) knowingly and willfully makes, prepares, or preserves a record in violation of a regulation or order of the Commission, shall be fined not more than $5,000.
(c) A person required to make a report to the Commission, answer a question, or make, prepare, or preserve a record under this subtitle about transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of chapter 105 of this title, or an officer, agent, or employee of that person, that (1) willfully does not make that report, (2) willfully does not specifically, completely and truthfully answer that question in 30 days from the date the Commission requires the question to be answered, (3) willfully does not make, prepare, or preserve that record in the form and manner prescribed by the Commission, (4) willfully falsifies, destroys, mutilates, or changes that report, or record, (5) willfully makes a false or incomplete entry in the record about a fact or transaction required under this subtitle, (6) willfully makes, prepares, or preserves a record in violation of a regulation or order of the Commission, or (7) knowingly and willfully files a false report or record with the Commission, shall be fined not more than $5,000. Trial in a criminal action under this subsection is in the judicial district in which any part of the violation is committed.
(d) A household goods freight forwarder, or an officer, agent, or employee of that household goods freight forwarder, required to make a report to the Commission, answer a question, or make, prepare, or preserve a record under this subtitle about transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV of chapter 105 of this title that (1) willfully does not make that report, (2) willfully does not specifically, completely, and truthfully answer that question in 30 days from the date the Commission requires the question to be answered, (3) willfully does not make, prepare, or preserve that record in the form and manner prescribed by the Commission, (4) knowingly and willfully falsifies, destroys, mutilates, or changes that report or record, (5) knowingly and willfully files a false report or record with the Commission, (6) knowingly and willfully makes a false or incomplete entry in that record about a fact or transaction related to the business of that household goods freight forwarder, or (7) knowingly and willfully makes, prepares, or preserves a record in violation of a regulation or order of the Commission, shall be fined not more than $5,000.
( Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1460 ; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(15), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 427 ; Pub. L. 97–424, title IV, §427(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2168 ; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(20), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 6 ; Pub. L. 99–521, §13(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2999 ; Pub. L. 103–180, §6(c), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2051 ; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(35), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1370 .)