49 USC 20106: National uniformity of regulation
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 20106: National uniformity of regulation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE V-RAIL PROGRAMSPART A-SAFETYCHAPTER 201-GENERALSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL
§20106. National uniformity of regulation
Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety when the law, regulation, or order-
(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard;
(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 866 .)