§24101. Findings, purpose, and goals
(a)
(2) Rail passenger transportation can help alleviate overcrowding of airways and airports and on highways.
(3) A traveler in the United States should have the greatest possible choice of transportation most convenient to the needs of the traveler.
(4) A greater degree of cooperation is necessary among Amtrak, other rail carriers, State, regional, and local governments, the private sector, labor organizations, and suppliers of services and equipment to Amtrak to achieve a performance level sufficient to justify expending public money.
(5) Modern and efficient commuter rail passenger transportation is important to the viability and well-being of major urban areas and to the energy conservation and self-sufficiency goals of the United States.
(6) As a rail passenger transportation entity, Amtrak should be available to operate commuter rail passenger transportation through its subsidiary, Amtrak Commuter, under contract with commuter authorities that do not provide the transportation themselves as part of the governmental function of the State.
(7) The Northeast Corridor is a valuable resource of the United States used by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation and freight transportation.
(8) Greater coordination between intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation is required.
(b)
(c)
(1) use its best business judgment in acting to minimize United States Government subsidies, including-
(A) increasing fares;
(B) increasing revenue from the transportation of mail and express;
(C) reducing losses on food service;
(D) improving its contracts with operating rail carriers;
(E) reducing management costs; and
(F) increasing employee productivity;
(2) minimize Government subsidies by encouraging State, regional, and local governments and the private sector to share the cost of providing rail passenger transportation, including the cost of operating facilities;
(3) carry out strategies to achieve immediately maximum productivity and efficiency consistent with safe and efficient transportation;
(4) operate Amtrak trains, to the maximum extent feasible, to all station stops within 15 minutes of the time established in public timetables;
(5) develop transportation on rail corridors subsidized by States and private parties;
(6) implement schedules based on a systemwide average speed of at least 60 miles an hour that can be achieved with a degree of reliability and passenger comfort;
(7) encourage rail carriers to assist in improving intercity rail passenger transportation;
(8) improve generally the performance of Amtrak through comprehensive and systematic operational programs and employee incentives;
(9) carry out policies that ensure equitable access to the Northeast Corridor by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation;
(10) coordinate the uses of the Northeast Corridor, particularly intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation; and
(11) maximize the use of its resources, including the most cost-effective use of employees, facilities, and real property.
(d)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
24101(a) | 45:501. | Oct. 30, 1970,
24101(b) | 45:541 (2d sentence words after 1st comma). | Oct. 30, 1970,
24101(c) | 45:501a (less (14) (last sentence)). | Oct. 30, 1970,
24101(d) | 45:501a(14) (last sentence). |
In this part, the word "Amtrak" is substituted for "National Railroad Passenger Corporation", and the words "Amtrak Commuter" are substituted for "Amtrak Commuter Services Corporation", to reflect the more current and commonly used names of the entities. The words "rail transportation" are substituted for "rail service" and "rail services", the word "transportation" is substituted for "service" where appropriate, and the word "authority" is substituted for "agency", as being more appropriate and for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words "rail carrier" are substituted for "railroad" because of the definitions of "rail carrier" and "railroad" in 49:10102.
In subsection (a), the words "The Congress finds that the" and "The Congress further finds that" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a)(3), the words "greatest possible choice of" are substituted for "to the maximum extent feasible . . . the freedom to choose the mode of" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words "Amtrak shall" are substituted for "The Congress hereby establishes the following goals for Amtrak" to eliminate unnecessary words. The text of 45:501a(3) and (4) is omitted as executed. The text of 45:501a(9) is omitted as obsolete because there no longer are any technical assistance panels. In clause (2), the words "stations and other" are omitted as surplus. In clause (4), the words "for such operation" are omitted as surplus. In clause (10), the word "various" is omitted as surplus. In clause (11), the words "real property" are substituted for "real estate" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.