49 USC 24301: Status and applicable laws
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 24301: Status and applicable laws Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE V-RAIL PROGRAMSPART C-PASSENGER TRANSPORTATIONCHAPTER 243-AMTRAK
§24301. Status and applicable laws
(a) Status.-Amtrak-
(1) is a rail carrier under section 10102 of this title;
(2) shall be operated and managed as a for-profit corporation; and
(3) is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government.
(b) Principal Office and Place of Business.-The principal office and place of business of Amtrak are in the District of Columbia. Amtrak is qualified to do business in each State in which Amtrak carries out an activity authorized under this part. Amtrak shall accept service of process by certified mail addressed to the secretary of Amtrak at its principal office and place of business. Amtrak is a citizen only of the District of Columbia when deciding original jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in a civil action.
(c) Application of Subtitle IV.-(1) Subtitle IV of this title applies to Amtrak, except for provisions related to the-
(A) regulation of rates;
(B) abandonment or extension of rail lines used only for passenger transportation and the abandonment or extension of operations over those lines;
(C) regulation of routes and service;
(D) discontinuance or change of rail passenger transportation operations; and
(E) issuance of securities or the assumption of an obligation or liability related to the securities of others.
(2) Notwithstanding this subsection-
(A) sections 10721–10724 of this title apply to Amtrak; and
(B) on application of an adversely affected motor carrier, the Interstate Commerce Commission under any provision of subtitle IV of this title applicable to a carrier subject to subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may hear a complaint about an unfair or predatory rate or marketing practice of Amtrak for a route or service operating at a loss.
(d) Application of Safety and Employee Relations Laws and Regulations.-Laws and regulations governing safety, employee representation for collective bargaining purposes, the handling of disputes between carriers and employees, employee retirement, annuity, and unemployment systems, and other dealings with employees that apply to a common carrier subject to subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title apply to Amtrak.
(e) Application of Certain Additional Laws.-Section 552 of title 5, this part, and, to the extent consistent with this part, the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act (D.C. Code §29–301 et seq.) apply to Amtrak.
(f) Laws Governing Leases and Contracts.-The laws of the District of Columbia govern leases and contracts of Amtrak, regardless of where they are executed.
(g) Nonapplication of Rate, Route, and Service Laws.-A State or other law related to rates, routes, or service does not apply to Amtrak in connection with rail passenger transportation.
* * *
(ii) on real property, except a tax or fee on the acquisition of real property or on the value of real property not attributable to improvements made, or the operation of those improvements, by Amtrak.
(B) "Amtrak" includes a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak and a lessor or lessee of Amtrak or one of its rail carrier subsidiaries.
(2) Amtrak is not required to pay an additional tax because of an expenditure to acquire or improve real property, equipment, a facility, or right-of-way material or structures used in providing rail passenger transportation, even if that use is indirect.
(l) Exemption From Taxes Levied After September 30, 1981.-(1) Amtrak or a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak is exempt from a tax or fee imposed by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a local taxing authority and levied on it after September 30, 1981. However, Amtrak is not exempt under this subsection from a tax or fee that it was required to pay as of September 10, 1982.
(2) The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction over a civil action Amtrak brings to enforce this subsection and may grant equitable or declaratory relief requested by Amtrak.
(m) Waste Disposal.-(1) An intercity rail passenger car manufactured after October 14, 1990, shall be built to provide for the discharge of human waste only at a servicing facility. Amtrak shall retrofit each of its intercity rail passenger cars that was manufactured after May 1, 1971, and before October 15, 1990, with a human waste disposal system that provides for the discharge of human waste only at a servicing facility. Subject to appropriations-
(A) the retrofit program shall be completed not later than October 15, 1996; and
(B) a car that does not provide for the discharge of human waste only at a servicing facility shall be removed from service after that date.
(2) Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264) and other laws of the United States, States, and local governments do not apply to waste disposal from rail carrier vehicles operated in intercity rail passenger transportation. The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction over a civil action Amtrak brings to enforce this paragraph and may grant equitable or declaratory relief requested by Amtrak.
(n) Rail Transportation Treated Equally.-When authorizing transportation in the continental United States for an officer, employee, or member of the uniformed services of a department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government, the head of that department, agency, or instrumentality shall consider rail transportation (including transportation by extra-fare trains) the same as transportation by another authorized mode. The Administrator of General Services shall include Amtrak in the contract air program of the Administrator in markets in which transportation provided by Amtrak is competitive with other carriers on fares and total trip times.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 904 .)