49 USC 30101: Purpose and policy
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 30101: Purpose and policy Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VI-MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMSPART A-GENERALCHAPTER 301-MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETYSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL
§30101. Purpose and policy
The purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. Therefore it is necessary-
(1) to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce; and
(2) to carry out needed safety research and development.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941 .)